Crystalline Management Inc.
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2024, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 2000 as of 2024-09-30, active share 99.5%; sector active share 73.9% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 8 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
49 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2024 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2024Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2024| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | 75.0% | $44,920,532 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 12.3% | $7,390,500 |
| Financial Services | 10.2% | $6,119,214 |
| Basic Materials | 1.2% | $713,031 |
| Energy | 1.1% | $667,000 |
| Technology | 0.1% | $51,439 |
| Industrials | 0.0% | $12,000 |
| Real Estate | 0.0% | $6,000 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | +300,000 | 350,000 | $3,846,500 | ||
| — | +100,442 | 177,122 | $0 | ||
| MSSA | Metal Sky Star Acquisition Corp | +6,515 | 104,915 | $1,201,277 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TLGYF | Tlgy Acquisition Corp | −125,000 | 167,958 | $1,938,235 | |
| EMCG | Embrace Change Acquisition Corp. | −56,489 | 100,000 | $1,150,000 | |
| — | −20,900 | 29,298 | $322,278 | ||
| — | −20,000 | 10,000 | $696,000 | ||
| MRNOW | Murano Global Investments Plc | −10,000 | 40,000 | $6,000 | |
| KVACW | Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. | −300 | 59,700 | $2,872 | |
| BATL | Battalion Oil Corp | −51 | 100,000 | $667,000 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 261,114 | $4,094,183 | ||
| — | 60,000 | $1,846,200 | ||
| — | 164,069 | $1,826,088 | ||
| — | 155,000 | $1,795,675 | ||
| — | 20,000 | $1,509,600 | ||
| — | 25,000 | $1,384,000 | ||
| — | 35,416 | $1,380,162 | ||
| — | 125,000 | $1,360,000 | ||
| — | 168,622 | $1,203,961 | ||
| — | 100,000 | $1,066,000 | ||
| — | 65,401 | $926,732 | ||
| — | 15,000 | $915,000 | ||
| — | 35,019 | $824,697 | ||
| — | 127,887 | $720,004 | ||
| — | 266,614 | $626,543 | ||
| — | 10,000 | $626,200 | ||
| — | 12,463 | $578,657 | ||
| — | 75,028 | $253,595 | ||
| — | 30,000 | $213,300 | ||
| SQNS | Sequans Communications | 40,000 | $47,600 | |
| — | 1,106,403 | $0 | ||
| — | 119,086 | $0 | ||
| — | 37,881 | $0 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 458,582 | $5,012,301 | ||
| — | 400,000 | $4,532,000 | ||
| MCAC | ConnectM Technology Solutions, Inc. | 360,502 | $4,073,673 | |
| IXAQ | IX Acquisition Corp. | 200,000 | $2,277,000 | |
| — | 200,000 | $2,162,000 | ||
| — | 192,110 | $2,151,632 | ||
| — | 140,593 | $1,588,701 | ||
| — | 2,500 | $1,242,350 | ||
| — | 95,895 | $1,059,640 | ||
| — | 28,545 | $998,790 | ||
| — | 67,425 | $984,405 | ||
| — | 87,500 | $962,938 | ||
| — | 35,000 | $783,650 | ||
| — | 4,463 | $658,382 | ||
| — | 52,757 | $592,989 | ||
| VXX | 10,000 | $436,800 | ||
| CORZZ | Core Scientific, Inc. | 46,600 | $404,954 | |
| — | 8,918 | $364,657 | ||
| — | 23,669 | $288,762 | ||
| — | 25,000 | $274,500 | ||
| — | 21,916 | $223,543 | ||
| IAG | Iamgold Corp | 45,554 | $170,827 | |
| — | 69,701 | $117,098 | ||
| RFAIU | RF Acquisition Corp II | 10,000 | $100,600 | |
| PTON | Peloton Interactive, Inc. | 14,000 | $47,320 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYG |
iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF
PUT
|
NEW | 110,000 | $8,833,000 | 14.75% | |
|
|
NEW | 261,114 | $4,094,183 | 6.84% | ||
|
|
Held | 349,401 | $4,091,486 | 6.83% | ||
|
|
Added | 350,000 | $3,846,500 | 6.42% | ||
| BABA |
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd
PUT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 30,000 | $3,183,600 | 5.32% | |
| F |
Ford Motor Co
PUT
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 200,000 | $2,112,000 | 3.53% | |
| TLGYF |
Tlgy Acquisition Corp
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 167,958 | $1,938,235 | 3.24% | |
|
|
NEW | 60,000 | $1,846,200 | 3.08% | ||
|
|
NEW | 164,069 | $1,826,088 | 3.05% | ||
|
|
NEW | 155,000 | $1,795,675 | 3.00% | ||
|
|
Held | 150,000 | $1,707,000 | 2.85% | ||
| RIVN |
Rivian Automotive, Inc.
PUT
CALL
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 145,000 | $1,626,900 | 2.72% | |
|
|
NEW | 20,000 | $1,509,600 | 2.52% | ||
|
|
NEW | 25,000 | $1,384,000 | 2.31% | ||
|
|
NEW | 35,416 | $1,380,162 | 2.30% | ||
|
|
NEW | 125,000 | $1,360,000 | 2.27% | ||
|
|
Held | 37,533 | $1,251,726 | 2.09% | ||
|
|
NEW | 168,622 | $1,203,961 | 2.01% | ||
| MSSA |
Metal Sky Star Acquisition Corp
Financial Services
|
Added | 104,915 | $1,201,277 | 2.01% | |
|
PUT
CALL
|
NEW | 140,000 | $1,191,422 | 1.99% | ||
| EMCG |
Embrace Change Acquisition Corp.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 100,000 | $1,150,000 | 1.92% | |
|
|
NEW | 100,000 | $1,066,000 | 1.78% | ||
|
|
NEW | 65,401 | $926,732 | 1.55% | ||
|
|
NEW | 15,000 | $915,000 | 1.53% | ||
|
|
NEW | 35,019 | $824,697 | 1.38% | ||
| GDXJ |
VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF
PUT
|
NEW | 15,000 | $732,150 | 1.22% | |
|
|
NEW | 127,887 | $720,004 | 1.20% | ||
| ASTL |
Algoma Steel Group Inc.
CALL
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 69,700 | $713,031 | 1.19% | |
|
|
Reduced | 10,000 | $696,000 | 1.16% | ||
| BATL |
Battalion Oil Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 100,000 | $667,000 | 1.11% | |
|
|
NEW | 266,614 | $626,543 | 1.05% | ||
|
|
NEW | 10,000 | $626,200 | 1.05% | ||
| TLT |
iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF
PUT
|
NEW | 6,000 | $588,600 | 0.98% | |
|
|
NEW | 12,463 | $578,657 | 0.97% | ||
| PTON |
Peloton Interactive, Inc.
PUT
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 100,000 | $468,000 | 0.78% | |
|
|
Held | 189,752 | $335,861 | 0.56% | ||
|
|
Reduced | 29,298 | $322,278 | 0.54% | ||
|
|
NEW | 75,028 | $253,595 | 0.42% | ||
|
|
NEW | 30,000 | $213,300 | 0.36% | ||
| SQNS |
Sequans Communications
Technology
|
NEW | 40,000 | $47,600 | 0.08% | |
| SBCWW |
SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc
Industrials
|
Held | 80,000 | $12,000 | 0.02% | |
| MRNOW |
Murano Global Investments Plc
Real Estate
|
Reduced | 40,000 | $6,000 | 0.01% | |
| SPWRW |
SunPower Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 13,975 | $3,839 | 0.01% | |
| KVACW |
Keen Vision Acquisition Corp.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 59,700 | $2,872 | 0.00% | |
| BENFW |
Beneficient
Financial Services
|
Held | 86,250 | $742 | 0.00% | |
|
|
Added | 177,122 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
|
|
NEW | 119,086 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
|
|
NEW | 37,881 | $0 | 0.00% | ||
|
|
NEW | 1,106,403 | $0 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.