Pavadi Capital LLC
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Dec 31, 2023, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Dow Jones Industrial Average as of 2024-01-31, active share 91.2%; sector active share 82.8% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 9 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
14 tracked positions · as of Dec 31, 2023 · Δ vs Sep 30, 2023Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Dec 31, 2023| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 94.4% | $76,615,319 |
| Unclassified | 5.6% | $4,556,410 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVS | CVS HEALTH Corp | +29,562 | 85,580 | $6,757,396 | |
| CNC | Centene Corp | +27,958 | 92,349 | $6,853,219 | |
| HCA | HCA Healthcare, Inc. | +12,216 | 27,927 | $7,559,280 | |
| UNH | Unitedhealth Group Inc | +7,560 | 15,271 | $8,039,723 | |
| HUM | Humana Inc | +6,056 | 13,878 | $6,353,487 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THC | Tenet Healthcare Corp | −46,234 | 46,433 | $3,508,941 | |
| LNTH | Lantheus Holdings, Inc. | −45,102 | 40,492 | $2,510,504 | |
| — | −23,972 | 160,155 | $4,556,410 | ||
| GEHC | GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. | −22,928 | 56,560 | $4,373,219 | |
| QDEL | QuidelOrtho Corp | −10,211 | 50,752 | $3,740,422 | |
| MOH | Molina Healthcare, Inc. | −2,261 | 19,079 | $6,893,433 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELV |
Elevance Health, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 17,374 | $8,192,883 | 10.09% | |
| UNH |
Unitedhealth Group Inc
Healthcare
|
Added | 15,271 | $8,039,723 | 9.90% | |
| HCA |
HCA Healthcare, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 27,927 | $7,559,280 | 9.31% | |
| MOH |
Molina Healthcare, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 19,079 | $6,893,433 | 8.49% | |
| CNC |
Centene Corp
Healthcare
|
Added | 92,349 | $6,853,219 | 8.44% | |
| CVS |
CVS HEALTH Corp
Healthcare
|
Added | 85,580 | $6,757,396 | 8.32% | |
| ZBH |
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 55,515 | $6,756,175 | 8.32% | |
| HUM |
Humana Inc
Healthcare
|
Added | 13,878 | $6,353,487 | 7.83% | |
| BAX |
Baxter International Inc
Healthcare
|
NEW | 131,315 | $5,076,637 | 6.25% | |
|
|
Reduced | 160,155 | $4,556,410 | 5.61% | ||
| GEHC |
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 56,560 | $4,373,219 | 5.39% | |
| QDEL |
QuidelOrtho Corp
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 50,752 | $3,740,422 | 4.61% | |
| THC |
Tenet Healthcare Corp
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 46,433 | $3,508,941 | 4.32% | |
| LNTH |
Lantheus Holdings, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 40,492 | $2,510,504 | 3.09% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.