VLYPP · Valley National Bancorp
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Latest documents
Valley National Bancorp and Providence Financial Corporation entered an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated August 24, 2026; each Providence share converts into $21.47 cash and 4.3854 Valley shares. Providence shareholders vote December 14, 2026.
Valley expects to finish 2026 at the high end of guidance, with net interest income outlook at the high end of the 11% to 13% range and efficiency below 50%. Pending acquisitions are targeted for early 2027.
Valley National Bancorp reported third quarter 2026 net income of $206.3 million, or $0.36 per diluted common share, with a 3.28 percent net interest margin and 49.38 percent efficiency ratio.
Valley National Bancorp agreed to merge with Providence Financial Corporation, valuing Providence common stock at approximately $83.30 per share based on Valley’s August 24, 2026 closing price. Each Providence share would receive $21.47 in cash and 4.3854 Valley shares.
Quarterly results
* Q4 derived as the full year minus Q1 to Q3.
AI Brief
Q2 FY26 earnings call · Jul 23, 2026TL;DR. Valley National reported Q2 2026 net income of $170.9 million ($0.29 diluted EPS) with strong C&I and non-interest-bearing deposit growth, raised its 2026 gross loan growth and fee income outlooks to the high end of prior ranges, and highlighted AI-driven efficiency opportunities, while NIM expansion and improving criticized/classified asset trends continued.
- + Raised 2026 gross loan growth outlook to at or above the high end of the 4%-6% range
- + Loans grew $1.6 billion (12.9% annualized), driven by C&I and owner-occupied CRE, with continued double-digit C&I momentum
- + Net interest margin expanded 3 bps linked-quarter to 3.20% (FTE) on higher loan balances and yields, with NIM of 3.20% up 19 bps year-over-year
- + Criticized and classified assets declined to 7.3% of loans from 8.1% linked-quarter, reflecting improving CRE trends
- − Accruing past due loans increased to 0.34% of loans from 0.25% and non-accrual loans rose to 0.88% from 0.85%, with three CRE loans migrating to non-accrual
- − Used $200 million of incremental brokered deposits to fund a temporary timing mismatch from strong loan growth, while deposit costs ticked up slightly
- − Net charge-offs rose to $22 million (17 bps) from $18 million (14 bps) linked-quarter, and provision for credit losses increased to $29.2 million from $21.2 million
- − Cost of carrying excess subordinated debt between the $500M May issuance and $300M June redemption weighed on NII by approximately $2 million during the quarter
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Guidance & track record
Still-open targets the latest release did not restate under the same label.
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders illustrative — not investment adviceIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accruing Past Due Loans / Total Loans | 0.96% | 9/30/26 | — |
| ACL / Total Loans | 0.96% | 9/30/26 | — |
| Adj. Ann. Non -Interest Expenses 1 / Avg. Assets Efficiency Ratio Trend 1 non-GAAP | 1.73% | 3Q26 | — |
| Adjusted Non -Interest Expenses non-GAAP | 282M | 3Q26 | — |
| Adjusted Uninsured Deposits non-GAAP | $15.7B | 9/30/26 | — |
| Allowance for credit losses for loans as a % of total loans | 1.13% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Annualized pre-provision net revenue / average assets, as adjusted (Non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 1.77% | Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Annualized ratio of total net charge-offs to total average loans | 0.2% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Annualized return on average assets | 1.1% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Annualized return on average assets (ROAA) | 1.24% | third quarter 2026 | — |
| Annualized return on average assets, as adjusted non-GAAP | 1.12% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Annualized return on average shareholders' equity | 9.12% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Annualized return on average shareholders' equity, as adjusted non-GAAP | 9.24% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Annualized return on average tangible common shareholders' equity non-GAAP | 12.58% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Annualized return on average tangible common shareholders' equity (Non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 14.24% | Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Annualized return on average tangible common shareholders' equity, as adjusted non-GAAP | 12.74% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Annualized ROATCE 2 non-GAAP | 14.2% | 3Q26 | — |
| Average price | $13.86 | third quarter 2026 | — |
| Basic earnings, as adjusted (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $0.95 | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Book value per common share | $13.7 | September 30, 2026 | — |
| C&I | 38% | 9/30/26 | — |
| C&I / Owner -Occ | 38% | 9/30/26 | — |
| C&I Industry Diversity | 22% | 9/30/26 | — |
| C&I loan growth | 12.1% | third quarter 2026 | — |
| C&I Loans ($bn) | $12.3B | 9/30/26 | — |
| Cash & Available Liquidity | $26B | 9/30/26 | — |
| CET1 / RWA | 10.7% | 3Q26 | — |
| cost of average interest bearing liabilities | 3.16% | third quarter 2026 | — |
| cost of total average deposits | 2.33% | third quarter 2026 | — |
| CRE / TRBC | 312% | 3Q26 | — |
| CRE / TRBC 1 | 312% | 9/30/26 | — |
| CRE loan concentration ratio | 312% | September 30, 2026 | — |
| CRE Portfolio | 28B | 9/30/26 | — |
| Deposit Accounts (000s) | 545K | 9/30/26 | — |
| Direct Deposits | $49.9B | 9/30/26 | — |
| effective tax rate | 15.3% | third quarter 2026 | — |
| Efficiency ratio non-GAAP | 51.49% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Ending balance | $600.5M | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Gain on Sale Comprises | 3% | 3Q26 | — |
| Gross loan charge-offs | 40.1M | third quarter 2026 | — |
| Gross Loans | $53.2B | 9/30/26 | — |
| Indirect Deposits | $5.3B | 9/30/26 | — |
| Loans / Deposits | 96% | 3Q26 | — |
| Loans 30 to 59 days past due | 109.3M | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Loans 60 to 89 days past due | 27.9M | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Modified & Other | 4M | 3Q26 | — |
| Net income available to common shareholders, as adjusted (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $526.23M | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Net income, as adjusted (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $548.1M | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Net interest margin | 3.21% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Net interest margin (6) | 3.27% | Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Net interest margin - FTE non-GAAP | 3.22% | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Net loan charge-offs | 37.1M | third quarter 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| NIM | 3.28% | 3Q26 | — |
| Non Co -Op Multifamily Avg. Size | 6.6M | 9/30/26 | — |
| Non Co -Op Multifamily Wtd. Avg. LTV | 64% | 9/30/26 | — |
| Non-accrual CRE loans | 253.1M | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Non-accrual loans | 511.4M | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Non-interest bearing deposits represented approximately | 23% | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) | 513.8M | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Office Portfolio | 3B | 9/30/26 | — |
| Office Portfolio Wtd. Avg. LTV | 63% | 9/30/26 | — |
| Paid Off & Left | 162M | 3Q26 | — |
| PPNR / Average Assets 3 Annualized non-GAAP | 1.77% | 3Q26 | — |
| Pre -Provision Net Revenue 3 ($mm) non-GAAP | $294.1M | 3Q26 | — |
| Regulatory CRE | 38% | 9/30/26 | — |
| Repurchased shares of our common stock | 2.5M | third quarter 2026 | — |
| Residential mortgage | $6.08B | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Retained | 1.24B | 3Q26 | — |
| Return on Average Assets Annualized non-GAAP | 1.24% | 3Q26 | — |
| ROAA non-GAAP | 1.24% | 3Q26 | — |
| ROATCE non-GAAP | 14% | 3Q26 | — |
| Savings, NOW and money market deposits represented approximately | 53% | September 30, 2026 | — |
| shareholders’ equity (ROAE) | 10.36% | third quarter 2026 | — |
| Tangible book value per common share non-GAAP | $10.15 | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | $10.15 | As of September 30, 2026 | — |
| Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets non-GAAP | 11.7% | 9/30/26 | — |
| Tangible common equity to tangible assets (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 8.53% | As of September 30, 2026 | — |
| tangible common shareholders' equity (ROATCE) | 14.24% | third quarter 2026 | — |
| TBV per share non-GAAP | $13.7 | 9/30/26 | — |
| Tier 1 Leverage | 9.54% | 9/30/26 | — |
| Tier 1 Risk -Based | 11.36% | 9/30/26 | — |
| Time deposits represented approximately | 24% | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Total | 1.41B | 3Q26 | — |
| Total 90 or more days past due | $17.33M | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Total accruing past due loans | 154.5M | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Total accruing past due loans as a percentage of total loans | 0.29% | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Total commercial real estate | $30.69B | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Total consumer loans | $4.09B | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Total Deposits | $55.2B | 9/30/26 | — |
| Total Deposits / Branch | $242M | 9/30/26 | — |
| Total indirect customer deposits | 5.3B | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Total internally criticized and classified loans as a percentage of total loans | 7.1% | September 30, 2026 | — |
| total loan growth | 5.5% | third quarter 2026 | — |
| Total Loans | $53B | 9/30/26 | — |
| Total net charge-offs | -$76.67M | Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | — |
| Total non-accrual loans as a % of loans | 0.96% | As of September 30, 2026 | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.7% | September 30, 2026 | — |
| Wtd. Avg. LTV | 59% | 9/30/26 | — |
| yield on average interest earning assets | 5.55% | third quarter 2026 | — |
| Average interest earning assets | 40.4B | the second quarter 2026 filing | — |
| Provision for credit losses for loans | 29.2M | the second quarter 2026 filing | — |
| Return on average interest earning assets (pre-tax) | 1.22% | the second quarter 2026 filing | — |
| Return on average tangible common shareholders' equity (ROATCE) non-GAAP | 11.91% | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| ROATCE (non-GAAP) non-GAAP | 11.91% | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| ROATCE, as adjusted non-GAAP | 12.05% | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Total net loan charge-offs | -22.05M | three months ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Banks - Regional — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
VLYPP
this stock
Valley National Bancorp
|
$7.74B | -1.4% | +7.3% | — | — |
|
HDB
Hdfc Bank Ltd
|
$129.32B | -31.2% | -3.2% | — | 0.8% |
|
IBN
Icici Bank Ltd
|
$121.68B | +13.7% | — | — | 0.6% |
|
MFG
Mizuho Financial Group Inc
|
$113.48B | +28.4% | — | — | 0.0% |
|
CIXPF
CaixaBank
|
$96.48B | +14.0% | — | — | 0.0% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLYPP | -0.3% | -0.4% | -1.3% | -0.3% | -1.4% |
| SPY | -2.7% | -5.6% | -0.5% | -2.7% | +7.8% |
| vs SPY | +2.4% | +5.2% | -0.8% | +2.4% | -9.3% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.