Yost Capital Management, LP
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Dec 31, 2025, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: every 13F filer's combined book, active share 96.3%; sector active share 64.1% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 24 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
13 tracked positions · as of Dec 31, 2025 · Δ vs Sep 30, 2025Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Dec 31, 2025| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Cyclical | 25.2% | $17,334,862 |
| Energy | 18.5% | $12,739,052 |
| Basic Materials | 17.8% | $12,279,265 |
| Utilities | 13.6% | $9,393,115 |
| Healthcare | 8.1% | $5,615,882 |
| Real Estate | 7.7% | $5,285,000 |
| Communication Services | 4.7% | $3,233,628 |
| Unclassified | 4.4% | $3,027,896 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATMU | Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | −40,000 | 109,000 | $5,658,190 | |
| Z | Zillow Group, Inc. | −30,000 | 47,400 | $3,233,628 | |
| IWM | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | −21,310 | 4,000 | $984,640 | |
| TLN | Talen Energy Corp | −5,000 | 25,059 | $9,393,115 | |
| ACWX | iShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF | −5,000 | 15,200 | $1,020,376 | |
| LNG | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | −5,000 | 34,750 | $6,755,052 | |
| SPY | Spdr S&P 500 ETF Trust | −1,700 | 1,500 | $1,022,880 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SXT |
Sensient Technologies Corp
Basic Materials
|
Added | 130,700 | $12,279,265 | 17.82% | |
| FLUT |
Flutter Entertainment plc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 54,300 | $11,676,672 | 16.95% | |
| TLN |
Talen Energy Corp
Utilities
|
Reduced | 25,059 | $9,393,115 | 13.63% | |
| LNG |
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 34,750 | $6,755,052 | 9.80% | |
| DTM |
DT Midstream, Inc.
Energy
|
Held | 50,000 | $5,984,000 | 8.68% | |
| ATMU |
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 109,000 | $5,658,190 | 8.21% | |
| COMP |
Compass, Inc.
Real Estate
|
NEW | 500,000 | $5,285,000 | 7.67% | |
| MOH |
Molina Healthcare, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 30,000 | $5,206,200 | 7.56% | |
| Z |
Zillow Group, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 47,400 | $3,233,628 | 4.69% | |
| SPY |
Spdr S&P 500 ETF Trust
|
Reduced | 1,500 | $1,022,880 | 1.48% | |
| ACWX |
iShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF
|
Reduced | 15,200 | $1,020,376 | 1.48% | |
| IWM |
iShares Russell 2000 ETF
|
Reduced | 4,000 | $984,640 | 1.43% | |
| MRVI |
Maravai Lifesciences Holdings, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 126,056 | $409,682 | 0.59% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.