Yarra Square Partners LP
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2024, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2024-06-30, active share 94.8%; sector active share 31.0% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 15 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
21 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2024 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2024Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2024| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Cyclical | 28.0% | $31,067,486 |
| Technology | 27.4% | $30,412,563 |
| Industrials | 15.6% | $17,315,078 |
| Financial Services | 13.2% | $14,603,305 |
| Communication Services | 8.4% | $9,338,556 |
| Unclassified | 5.3% | $5,866,182 |
| Energy | 2.1% | $2,294,784 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGY | Pagaya Technologies Ltd. | +142,500 | 619,345 | $7,902,842 | |
| GRSD | GRANDSTAND Ltd | +67,000 | 312,981 | $2,572,703 | |
| TBLA | Taboola.com Ltd. | +64,373 | 1,113,858 | $3,831,671 | |
| — | +58,400 | 443,400 | $5,866,182 | ||
| CPAY | Corpay, Inc. | +2,100 | 23,817 | $6,345,086 | |
| NOW | ServiceNow, Inc. | +430 | 6,878 | $5,410,716 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEN | Gen Digital Inc. | −144,500 | 200,008 | $4,996,199 | |
| WSC | WillScot Holdings Corp | −90,000 | 104,087 | $3,917,834 | |
| GOGO | Gogo Inc. | −76,112 | 441,388 | $4,246,152 | |
| OWL | Blue Owl Capital Inc. | −29,000 | 738,762 | $13,113,025 | |
| SG | Sweetgreen, Inc. | −22,500 | 140,500 | $4,234,670 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWL |
Blue Owl Capital Inc.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 738,762 | $13,113,025 | 11.82% | |
| SN |
SharkNinja, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 142,750 | $10,727,662 | 9.67% | |
| AMZN |
Amazon Com Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 49,910 | $9,645,107 | 8.70% | |
| PGY |
Pagaya Technologies Ltd.
Technology
|
Added | 619,345 | $7,902,842 | 7.13% | |
| NPKI |
NPK International Inc.
Industrials
|
Held | 814,100 | $6,765,171 | 6.10% | |
| TDG |
TransDigm Group INC
Industrials
|
Held | 5,191 | $6,632,073 | 5.98% | |
| CPAY |
Corpay, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 23,817 | $6,345,086 | 5.72% | |
|
|
Added | 443,400 | $5,866,182 | 5.29% | ||
| NOW |
ServiceNow, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 6,878 | $5,410,716 | 4.88% | |
| GEN |
Gen Digital Inc.
Technology
|
Reduced | 200,008 | $4,996,199 | 4.51% | |
| GOGO |
Gogo Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 441,388 | $4,246,152 | 3.83% | |
| SG |
Sweetgreen, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 140,500 | $4,234,670 | 3.82% | |
| WSC |
WillScot Holdings Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 104,087 | $3,917,834 | 3.53% | |
| HGV |
Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 96,150 | $3,887,344 | 3.51% | |
| TBLA |
Taboola.com Ltd.
Communication Services
|
Added | 1,113,858 | $3,831,671 | 3.46% | |
| GRND |
Grindr Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 245,500 | $3,004,920 | 2.71% | |
| CORZ |
Core Scientific, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 296,000 | $2,752,800 | 2.48% | |
| GRSD |
GRANDSTAND Ltd
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 312,981 | $2,572,703 | 2.32% | |
| NRP |
Natural Resource Partners LP
Energy
|
Held | 25,600 | $2,294,784 | 2.07% | |
| IREN |
IREN Ltd
Financial Services
|
NEW | 132,000 | $1,490,280 | 1.34% | |
| LGF-B |
Starz Entertainment Corp
Communication Services
|
NEW | 147,110 | $1,260,733 | 1.14% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.