Greenspring Associates, LLC
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2021, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 2000 as of 2021-06-30, active share 99.9%; sector active share 45.7% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 6 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
11 tracked positions · as of Jun 30, 2021 · Δ vs Mar 31, 2021Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Jun 30, 2021| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | 46.8% | $335,791,000 |
| Industrials | 33.7% | $241,936,243 |
| Technology | 17.4% | $125,139,083 |
| Healthcare | 2.1% | $15,098,187 |
| Financial Services | 0.0% | $118,162 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 0.0% | $86,409 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHAT | Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | +54,338 | 415,277 | $14,057,126 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINV | FinVolution Group | −13,325 | 12,412 | $118,162 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 10,366,855 | $303,334,000 | ||
| XMTR | Xometry, Inc. | 2,768,466 | $241,936,243 | |
| PATH | UiPath, Inc. | 1,842,177 | $125,139,083 | |
| — | 18,129 | $1,311,000 | ||
| ARQT | Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 35,210 | $960,880 | |
| — | 824 | $119,000 | ||
| SFIX | Stitch Fix, Inc. | 1,433 | $86,409 | |
| PGNY | Progyny, Inc. | 1,359 | $80,181 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
NEW | 10,366,855 | $303,334,000 | 42.24% | ||
| XMTR |
Xometry, Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 2,768,466 | $241,936,243 | 33.69% | |
| PATH |
UiPath, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 1,842,177 | $125,139,083 | 17.42% | |
|
|
Held | 1,573,357 | $31,027,000 | 4.32% | ||
| PHAT |
Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 415,277 | $14,057,126 | 1.96% | |
|
|
NEW | 18,129 | $1,311,000 | 0.18% | ||
| ARQT |
Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 35,210 | $960,880 | 0.13% | |
|
|
NEW | 824 | $119,000 | 0.02% | ||
| FINV |
FinVolution Group
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 12,412 | $118,162 | 0.02% | |
| SFIX |
Stitch Fix, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 1,433 | $86,409 | 0.01% | |
| PGNY |
Progyny, Inc.
Healthcare
|
NEW | 1,359 | $80,181 | 0.01% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.