SFIX · Stitch Fix, Inc.
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Latest documents
Stitch Fix reported 6.4% fiscal-year revenue growth, a sixth consecutive quarter of revenue growth, record revenue per active client of $592, and over $220 million in cash with no debt; higher customer-acquisition costs prevented active-client growth.
Stitch Fix reported fiscal-year revenue growth of 6.4%, a record $592 in revenue per active client, and a debt-free balance sheet with over $220 million in cash.
J. William Gurley will not stand for re-election to Stitch Fix, Inc.’s Board at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and will retire when his current term expires; the decision stems from no disagreement over operations, policies, or practices.
Stitch Fix reported fiscal 2026 revenue of $1,348.1 million, up 6.4%, while net loss from continuing operations narrowed to $12.6 million from $28.8 million. Active clients declined 1.4% to approximately 2,277,000.
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
Quarterly results
* Q4 derived as the full year minus Q1 to Q3.
AI Brief
Q4 FY26 earnings call · Sep 23, 2026TL;DR. Stitch Fix posted FY26 revenue growth of 6.4% to $1.35B and Q4 revenue of $324.4M (+4.2% YoY), but guided FY27 revenue to $1.31B-$1.36B (-2.8% to +0.9%) and adjusted EBITDA to $27M-$42M (2.1%-3.1% margin vs. 4.0% in FY26) amid higher client acquisition costs, a (1.4)% YoY active client decline, and a more challenged consumer.
- + Full-year FY26 revenue grew 6.4% to $1.35B with a record RPAC of $592 in Q4.
- + FY26 adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 4.0%, exceeding outlook, with positive free cash flow of $19.8M.
- + Q4 adjusted EBITDA of $10.8M beat guidance, driven by lower fixed operating expenses.
- + Stitch Fix outperformed the broader U.S. apparel market (approximately flat) with full-year growth of 6.4% vs. 1% for the market.
- + Activewear/athleisure grew 21% YoY and footwear grew 14% in Q4, supporting AUR gains via mix shift.
- − FY27 revenue guided to $1.31B-$1.36B, implying a (2.8)% to +0.9% YoY change, ending the growth trajectory.
- − FY27 adjusted EBITDA guided to $27M-$42M (2.1%-3.1% margin), down from 4.0% in FY26, reflecting reinvestment.
- − FY27 advertising spend planned at 10%-11% of revenue vs. 9%-10% in FY26, weighing on margin.
- − FY27 outlook reflects macro headwinds including higher gas prices, inflation, rising mortgage rates and low consumer sentiment pressuring discretionary spend.
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Still-open targets the latest release did not restate under the same label.
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders NeutralIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active clients | 2.28M | Q4 FY2026 | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA non-GAAP | $53.4M | Full Fiscal Year 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Net loss from continuing operations -12.61M
-8.66M Interest income
-767K Other income, net
+338K Provision for income taxes
+23.5M Depreciation and amortization
+46.4M Stock-based compensation expense
+958K Restructuring and other one-time costs
+4.22M Non-ordinary course legal fees
= Adjusted EBITDA 53.39M
|
|||
| Adjusted EBITDA margin non-GAAP | 4% | Full Fiscal Year 2026 | — |
| Free cash flow non-GAAP | $19.8M | Full Fiscal Year 2026 | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations 39.07M
-19.22M Purchases of property and equipment
= Free Cash Flow 19.85M
|
|||
| Net revenue per active client | $592 | Q4 FY2026 | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Apparel Retail — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SFIX
this stock
Stitch Fix, Inc.
|
$368.08M | -47.8% | +25.5% | — | 11.2% |
|
IDEXF
Industria de Diseno Textil Inditex SA
|
$207.77B | +0.5% | — | — | 0.0% |
|
TJX
Tjx Companies Inc
|
$148.83B | -11.9% | +6.0% | 25.1 | 1.5% |
|
ROST
Ross Stores, Inc.
|
$74.43B | +28.3% | +7.7% | 28.2 | 3.1% |
|
BURL
Burlington Stores, Inc.
|
$15.75B | -14.6% | +8.8% | 22.5 | 5.3% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every sectionPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFIX | +1.5% | -3.5% | -10.8% | +1.5% | -47.8% |
| SPY | -2.7% | -5.6% | -0.5% | -2.7% | +7.8% |
| vs SPY | +4.2% | +2.0% | -10.3% | +4.2% | -55.6% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.