WILEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CORP.
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2022, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Russell 1000 as of 2022-09-30, active share 97.3%; sector active share 64.7% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 11 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
81 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2022 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2022Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2022| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 29.0% | $27,438,309 |
| Basic Materials | 23.5% | $22,229,738 |
| Energy | 23.3% | $22,031,195 |
| Unclassified | 13.3% | $12,614,000 |
| Consumer Defensive | 5.5% | $5,181,754 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 3.5% | $3,347,231 |
| Healthcare | 1.0% | $911,563 |
| Technology | 0.4% | $372,653 |
| Real Estate | 0.2% | $194,927 |
| Financial Services | 0.2% | $158,068 |
| Communication Services | 0.1% | $77,502 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGY | Vaalco Energy Inc | +89,101 | 3,131,627 | $13,653,893 | |
| — | +14,815 | 405,561 | $5,576,000 | ||
| ESCA | Escalade Inc | +2,656 | 9,090 | $90,445 | |
| HUN | Huntsman CORP | +1,300 | 263,746 | $6,472,326 | |
| GOOD | Gladstone Commercial Corp | +1,000 | 3,500 | $54,250 | |
| DOW | Dow Inc. | +500 | 1,600 | $70,288 | |
| TSE | Trinseo PLC | +450 | 125,889 | $2,266,000 | |
| HRI | Herc Holdings Inc | +403 | 5,135 | $533,423 | |
| — | +300 | 21,918 | $1,008,000 | ||
| OLN | OLIN Corp | +1 | 135,606 | $5,814,785 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMT | Core Molding Technologies Inc | −8,679 | 50,295 | $499,429 | |
| NTIC | Northern Technologies International Corp | −3,905 | 46,089 | $613,444 | |
| SXI | Standex International Corp | −1,309 | 27,913 | $2,279,096 | |
| IMKTA | Ingles Markets Inc | −900 | 65,197 | $5,164,254 | |
| VIRC | Virco Mfg Corporation | −500 | 23,867 | $101,673 | |
| — | −295 | 48,008 | $3,985,000 | ||
| KOP | Koppers Holdings Inc. | −200 | 66,307 | $1,377,859 | |
| LCII | Lci Industries | −200 | 20,711 | $2,101,338 | |
| JOUT | Johnson Outdoors Inc | −200 | 3,325 | $170,605 | |
| SCL | Stepan Co | −200 | 4,623 | $433,036 | |
| WTS | Watts Water Technologies Inc | −150 | 11,950 | $1,502,473 | |
| LHX | L3harris Technologies, Inc. | −100 | 8,816 | $1,832,229 | |
| MPC | Marathon Petroleum Corp | −100 | 24,682 | $2,451,663 | |
| ETN | Eaton Corp plc | −100 | 2,400 | $320,064 | |
| IR | Ingersoll Rand Inc. | −88 | 8,162 | $353,088 | |
| — | −50 | 3,032 | $330,000 | ||
| UHAL | U-Haul Holding Co | −50 | 19,865 | $10,115,655 | |
| ALLE | Allegion plc | −33 | 3,592 | $322,130 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPXC | SPX Technologies, Inc. | 1,912 | $105,580 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JELD | JELD-WEN Holding, Inc. | 1,000 | $14,590 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGY |
Vaalco Energy Inc
Energy
|
Added | 3,131,627 | $13,653,893 | 14.44% | |
| UHAL |
U-Haul Holding Co
Industrials
|
Reduced | 19,865 | $10,115,655 | 10.70% | |
| HUN |
Huntsman CORP
Basic Materials
|
Added | 263,746 | $6,472,326 | 6.84% | |
| OLN |
OLIN Corp
Basic Materials
|
Added | 135,606 | $5,814,785 | 6.15% | |
|
|
Added | 405,561 | $5,576,000 | 5.90% | ||
| URI |
United Rentals, Inc.
Industrials
|
Held | 19,266 | $5,204,131 | 5.50% | |
| IMKTA |
Ingles Markets Inc
Consumer Defensive
|
Reduced | 65,197 | $5,164,254 | 5.46% | |
| COP |
Conocophillips
Energy
|
Held | 39,081 | $3,999,549 | 4.23% | |
|
|
Reduced | 48,008 | $3,985,000 | 4.21% | ||
| MPC |
Marathon Petroleum Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 24,682 | $2,451,663 | 2.59% | |
| SXI |
Standex International Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 27,913 | $2,279,096 | 2.41% | |
| TSE |
Trinseo PLC
Basic Materials
|
Added | 125,889 | $2,266,000 | 2.40% | |
| LCII |
Lci Industries
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 20,711 | $2,101,338 | 2.22% | |
| EMN |
Eastman Chemical Co
Basic Materials
|
Held | 28,416 | $2,018,956 | 2.14% | |
| WLK |
Westlake Corp
Basic Materials
|
Held | 22,183 | $1,927,259 | 2.04% | |
| LHX |
L3harris Technologies, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 8,816 | $1,832,229 | 1.94% | |
| PSX |
Phillips 66
Energy
|
Held | 21,416 | $1,728,699 | 1.83% | |
| WTS |
Watts Water Technologies Inc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 11,950 | $1,502,473 | 1.59% | |
| KOP |
Koppers Holdings Inc.
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 66,307 | $1,377,859 | 1.46% | |
| TT |
Trane Technologies plc
Industrials
|
Held | 9,288 | $1,344,995 | 1.42% | |
|
|
Added | 21,918 | $1,008,000 | 1.07% | ||
| WCC |
Wesco International Inc
Industrials
|
Held | 7,900 | $943,102 | 1.00% | |
| BMY |
Bristol Myers Squibb Co
Healthcare
|
Held | 12,638 | $898,435 | 0.95% | |
| CARR |
CARRIER GLOBAL Corp
Industrials
|
Held | 23,317 | $829,152 | 0.88% | |
| NTIC |
Northern Technologies International Corp
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 46,089 | $613,444 | 0.65% | |
| BLDR |
Builders FirstSource, Inc.
Industrials
|
Held | 9,471 | $558,031 | 0.59% | |
| HRI |
Herc Holdings Inc
Industrials
|
Added | 5,135 | $533,423 | 0.56% | |
|
|
Held | 4,771 | $515,000 | 0.54% | ||
|
|
Held | 75,530 | $510,000 | 0.54% | ||
| CMT |
Core Molding Technologies Inc
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 50,295 | $499,429 | 0.53% | |
| SCL |
Stepan Co
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 4,623 | $433,036 | 0.46% | |
|
|
Held | 38,871 | $360,000 | 0.38% | ||
| IR |
Ingersoll Rand Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 8,162 | $353,088 | 0.37% | |
| DCO |
Ducommun Inc
Industrials
|
Held | 8,714 | $345,597 | 0.37% | |
|
|
Reduced | 3,032 | $330,000 | 0.35% | ||
| ALLE |
Allegion plc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 3,592 | $322,130 | 0.34% | |
| ETN |
Eaton Corp plc
Industrials
|
Reduced | 2,400 | $320,064 | 0.34% | |
| UFPI |
Ufp Industries Inc
Basic Materials
|
Held | 4,250 | $306,680 | 0.32% | |
| GT |
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 29,371 | $296,353 | 0.31% | |
| SXT |
Sensient Technologies Corp
Basic Materials
|
Held | 3,566 | $247,266 | 0.26% | |
|
|
Held | 4,000 | $216,000 | 0.23% | ||
| HRB |
H&R Block Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 5,000 | $212,700 | 0.22% | |
| DCM |
DeFi Capital Markets, Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 49,831 | $192,347 | 0.20% | |
| CC |
Chemours Co
Basic Materials
|
Held | 7,400 | $182,410 | 0.19% | |
| ALNT |
Allient Inc
Technology
|
Held | 6,300 | $180,306 | 0.19% | |
| JOUT |
Johnson Outdoors Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 3,325 | $170,605 | 0.18% | |
| OSK |
Oshkosh Corp
Industrials
|
Held | 2,300 | $161,667 | 0.17% | |
| RTX |
RTX Corp
Industrials
|
Held | 1,893 | $154,960 | 0.16% | |
| TRS |
Trimas Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 5,425 | $136,004 | 0.14% | |
| AIV |
Apartment Investment & Management Co
Real Estate
|
Held | 17,500 | $127,750 | 0.14% |
Showing the top 50 of 81 positions. Create a free account to see every position, past quarters, search, filters and CSV export.
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.