Levi Strauss & Co. reported third-quarter organic revenue growth of 5%, but DTC grew 2% as U.S. and Europe traffic fell short; it expects fourth-quarter organic revenue growth of approximately 4% and named John Vandemore its next CFO.
LEVI · Levi Strauss & Co
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Latest documents
Levi Strauss & Co. reported third-quarter net revenues of $1.6 billion, up 4% reported and 5% organic, with 13.8% operating margin. It raised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $1.54 to $1.56 and plans a $100 million accelerated share repurchase.
Levi Strauss & Co reported third-quarter net revenues up 4.3% to $1,609.7 million and net income from continuing operations of $168.6 million, boosted by a $78.6 million IEEPA tariff refund. It also completed the Dockers® sale on February 27, 2026.
Levi Strauss & Co. appointed John Vandemore Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer effective November 1, 2026, following Harmit Singh’s planned retirement after a transition period.
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
Quarterly results
* Q4 derived as the full year minus Q1 to Q3.
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Still-open targets the latest release did not restate under the same label.
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders BuyIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share non-GAAP | $1.19 | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted EBIT non-GAAP | $607.7M | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted EBIT margin non-GAAP | 12.4% | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted EBITDA non-GAAP | $774.8M | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted free cash flow non-GAAP | $427.3M | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted net income non-GAAP | $465.4M | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted net income margin non-GAAP | 9.5% | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted SG&A non-GAAP | $2.52B | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Adjusted SG&A margin non-GAAP | 51.2% | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
| As reported and organic net revenues - Beyond Yoga® non-GAAP | $121.9M | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
| Constant-currency Adjusted diluted earnings per share non-GAAP | $1.19 | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
| Constant-currency Adjusted EBIT non-GAAP | $607.7M | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
| Constant-currency Adjusted EBIT margin non-GAAP | 12.4% | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
| Constant-currency Adjusted net income non-GAAP | $465.4M | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
| Constant-currency Adjusted net income margin non-GAAP | 9.5% | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
| Corporate expenses | -$158.1M | the three months ended August 30, 2026 filing | — |
|
|
|||
| e-commerce net revenues growth on a reported basis | 10% | the three months ended August 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Operating margin | 13.8% | the three months ended August 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Organic net revenues non-GAAP | $4.91B | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Organic net revenues - Americas non-GAAP | $2.51B | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Organic net revenues - Asia non-GAAP | $924M | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
| Organic Net Revenues - Beyond Yoga® non-GAAP | 9% | Q3 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Organic net revenues - DTC non-GAAP | $2.43B | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
| Organic net revenues - Europe non-GAAP | $1.36B | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Organic net revenues - Levi's® non-GAAP | $4.6B | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
| Organic net revenues - Wholesale non-GAAP | $2.48B | Nine Months Ended August 30, 2026 | — |
|
|
|||
| Beyond Yoga operating income (loss) | -$2.4M | Three Months Ended May 31, 2026 filing | — |
| Levi's Brands operating income (Americas) | $164.1M | Three Months Ended May 31, 2026 filing | — |
| Levi's Brands operating income (Asia) | $42.5M | Three Months Ended May 31, 2026 filing | — |
| Levi's Brands operating income (Europe) | $88.8M | Three Months Ended May 31, 2026 filing | — |
| Organic net revenues growth non-GAAP | 5.7% | the second quarter of 2026 filing | — |
| Total Levi's Brands operating income | $295.4M | Three Months Ended May 31, 2026 filing | — |
| Weighted-average interest rate on average borrowings outstanding | 4.61% | Three Months Ended May 31, 2026 filing | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Apparel Manufacturing — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
LEVI
this stock
Levi Strauss & Co
|
$8.77B | +10.3% | +4.1% | 15.4 | 2.3% |
|
HMRZF
H&M Hennes & Mauritz AB
|
$28.16B | -12.2% | — | — | 1.2% |
|
RL
Ralph Lauren Corp
|
$22.35B | +6.5% | +14.6% | 21.7 | 3.9% |
|
MONRF
Moncler S.p.A.
|
$14.66B | -20.7% | — | — | 1.1% |
|
VFC
V F Corp
|
$8.01B | +12.6% | -18.2% | 31.8 | 9.4% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every section- Filed
- Oct 7, 2026
- This year
- 20
Levi Strauss & Co reported third-quarter net revenues up 4.3% to $1,609.7 million and net income from continuing operations of $168.6 million, boosted by a $78.6 million IEEPA tariff refund. It also completed the Dockers® sale on February 27, 2026.
ViewPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEVI | +1.6% | +22.3% | +9.1% | +1.6% | +10.3% |
| SPY | -2.7% | -5.6% | -0.5% | -2.7% | +7.8% |
| vs SPY | +4.3% | +27.9% | +9.6% | +4.3% | +2.4% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.