MNTR · Mentor Capital, Inc.
Income-statement, balance-sheet and cash-flow figures from SEC filings, plus a debt profile anchored in the latest 10-K and updated by each 10-Q and debt exhibit.
Chart any reported metric, KPI or segment over time — the full statement history lives here
| Line Item | TTM | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $198.17K | $166.81K | — | — | $35.07K | $6.01M | $4.83M | $4.33M | $5.28M | $3.18M | $2.76M | $2.56M | $2.15M | $32K | |
| — | — | — | — | -$80.2K | -$62.39K | — | — | — | — | $114.84K | $75.05K | $35.65K | — | |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $74.89K | $1.56M | $0 | — | — | — | — | |
| $5.71M | — | — | — | $5.48M | $4.14M | $3.3M | $3.05M | $3.71M | $2.08M | $1.79M | $1.57M | $1.38M | $0 | |
| $198.17K | $166.81K | — | — | $35.07K | $1.87M | $1.53M | $1.28M | $1.57M | $1.11M | $976.09K | $996.35K | $773.16K | $32K | |
| — | 100% | — | — | 100% | 31.14% | 31.63% | 29.6% | 29.73% | 34.78% | 35.35% | 38.89% | 35.97% | 100% | |
| $883.27K | $780.39K | $780.21K | $1.78M | $495.4K | $2.28M | $2.6M | $3.03M | $2.16M | $2.32M | $1.87M | $1.77M | $1.86M | $292.9K | |
| $2897 | $763 | $1073 | $1706 | $2079 | $51.71K | $27.66K | $23.11K | $20.76K | $15.71K | $25.76K | $35.36K | $35.52K | $2231 | |
| — | $793.44K | $780.21K | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| -$698.15K | -$626.63K | -$780.21K | -$1.78M | -$460.33K | -$404.34K | -$1.07M | -$1.75M | -$587.43K | -$1.21M | -$895.97K | -$772.21K | -$1.09M | -$260.9K | |
| — | -375.65% | — | — | -1312.44% | -6.73% | -22.26% | -40.35% | -11.12% | -38.03% | -32.45% | -30.14% | -50.53% | -815.31% | |
| -$695.25K | -$625.87K | -$779.14K | -$1.77M | -$458.25K | -$352.63K | -$1.05M | -$1.72M | -$566.67K | -$1.19M | -$870.21K | -$736.86K | -$1.05M | -$258.67K | |
| — | — | — | $15.85K | $33.88K | $62.39K | $35.3K | $22.6K | $17.41K | $73.46K | $40.63K | -$15.63K | $20.84K | -$1852 | |
| $4972 | $41.82K | $171.26K | $74.78K | $58.73K | $70.23K | $92.57K | $108.11K | $168.21K | $737.58K | -$24.28K | -$2830 | -$6353 | $0 | |
| $198.47K | $56.96K | -$43.96K | $4.86M | -$145.02K | $157.65K | $406.61K | -$1.66M | $186.4K | $504.57K | $52.63K | — | — | — | |
| $98.95K | $194.88K | -$6387 | $4.8M | -$170.42K | $1017 | -$14.96K | -$78.65K | $23.98K | -$164.59K | -$42.29K | — | — | — | |
| $79.7K | — | -$250.21K | $41.93K | -$170.42K | $22.72K | -$10.29K | — | — | — | -$42.29K | -$131.46K | -$7181 | $170 | |
| -$499.68K | -$569.68K | -$824.18K | $3.09M | -$605.34K | -$246.69K | -$667.49K | -$3.4M | -$401.03K | -$705.94K | -$843.34K | -$761.63K | -$465.13K | -$257.98K | |
| $4433 | $4442 | $15.33K | $8160 | $6768 | $9780 | $10.05K | $14.83K | $19.25K | $9222 | -$11.8K | $3163 | $35.82K | $800 | |
| -$504.11K | -$574.12K | -$839.51K | $3.16M | -$471.39K | -$272.85K | -$726.03K | -$3.44M | -$409.16K | -$753.9K | -$858.11K | -$764.8K | -$500.95K | -$258.78K | |
| — | -344.17% | — | — | -1343.98% | -4.54% | -15.04% | -79.44% | -7.75% | -23.69% | -31.08% | -29.85% | -23.3% | -808.7% | |
| -$170.23K | — | — | — | $104.46K | $16.38K | $48.48K | $18.26K | -$11.12K | $38.73K | -$2972 | — | -$472.92K | -$258.78K | |
| -$1.12M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$858.11K | -$799.87K | -$472.92K | — | |
| -$1.11M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$842.58K | -$777.36K | -$500.95K | — | |
| USD/shares | -$0.02 | -$0.03 | -$0.04 | $0.14 | -$0.02 | -$0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | -$0.05 | -$0.04 | -$0.05 |
| USD/shares | -$0.02 | -$0.03 | -$0.04 | $0.12 | -$0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| shares | — | 21.69M | 23.47M | 22.98M | 22.94M | 22.85M | 22.85M | 23.12M | 23.08M | 22.35M | 17.7M | 15.54M | 11.37M | 5.74M |
| shares | — | 21.69M | 23.47M | 25.87M | 22.94M | 87.46K | 87.46K | 23.12M | 23.08M | 22.35M | 17.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Capital Returned to Shareholders
Cash spent on share repurchases and dividends per fiscal year, as reported on the cash-flow statement. Across FY2023–FY2024: $191.58K in buybacks.
Debt Profile
Annual debt figures are established from 10-K filings and updated by subsequent 10-Q disclosures. Instrument balances are not summed into a company total unless the filing itself reports that total.
Price & Valuation
Multiples computed on the strict TTM/EV methodology — today's snapshot against peers, and each ratio recomputed as of past filing dates.
Valuation
Valuation over time computed as of each quarter's filing date
Revenue Breakdown
Annual revenue as the company disaggregates it in its own XBRL filings. Years a component wasn't reported show a dash.
Share mode is each component's slice of the reported components that year — issuers rarely tag every revenue dollar, so slices need not sum to total revenue.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Segment | $166,811 | — | — | — |
| Cannabis and Medical Marijuana Segment | — | — | $40,764 | $47,707 |
| Corporate and Eliminations | — | -$2,585 | — | — |
| Facility Operations Related | — | — | $5,969,674 | $4,778,249 |
| Historic Segment | — | $37,659 | — | — |
By Geography (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|
| TX | $2,470,000 | $2,470,000 |
By Product & Service (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty | $166,811 | — | — | — |
| Finance Lease Revenue | — | $37,659 | $40,764 | $47,707 |
| Service | — | -$2,585 | $5,969,674 | $4,778,249 |
Segment Operating Income
Annual operating income by business segment, as tagged in the company's own XBRL filings. Segments need not sum to the consolidated figure — corporate costs and eliminations are typically unallocated.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Segment | $166,811 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Historic Segment | -$982 | -$990 | -$1,305 | $32,909 | — | — |
| Corporate and Other and Eliminations | -$792,462 | -$779,222 | — | — | — | — |
| Cannabis and Medical Marijuana Segment | — | — | — | — | $26,849 | -$13,258 |
| Corporate and Eliminations | — | — | -$1,773,905 | -$493,235 | -$526,521 | -$829,684 |
| Facility Operations Related | — | — | — | — | $95,336 | -$231,162 |
Operating Margin by Segment (%)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Segment | 100% | — | — | — |
| Cannabis and Medical Marijuana Segment | — | — | 65.9% | -27.8% |
| Facility Operations Related | — | — | 1.6% | -4.8% |
| Historic Segment | — | 87.4% | — | — |