Richardson Electronics reported first-quarter sales of $64.9 million, up 18.9%, operating income of $5.1 million, and backlog of $184.4 million, up $20 million from fiscal year-end. The board declared a quarterly cash dividend of six cents per common share.
RELL · Richardson Electronics, Ltd.
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Latest documents
Richardson Electronics, Ltd. reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 net sales of $64.9 million, net income of $4.1 million, backlog of $184.4 million, and a $0.06 per share quarterly dividend.
Richardson Electronics reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 net sales of $64.9 million, up 18.9%, gross margin of 34.6%, operating income of $5.1 million and net income of $4.1 million. Cash and cash equivalents were $36.9 million at August 29, 2026.
Richardson Electronics reported first-quarter net sales of $64.9 million, up 18.9% year over year, and net income of $4.1 million, or $0.27 per diluted share. Backlog was $184.4 million, and the Board declared a $0.06 per share quarterly cash dividend.
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
Quarterly results
* Q4 derived as the full year minus Q1 to Q3.
AI Brief
Q4 FY26 earnings call · Jul 23, 2026TL;DR. Richardson Electronics reported strong Q4 and full-year FY2026 results, with Q4 net sales up 27.6% to $66.2 million and GAAP net income up 244.4% to $3.7 million, alongside backlog reaching a three-year high of $164.4 million. The company also shipped its first battery energy storage (BES) program and announced a multimillion-dollar BES order expected in Q1 FY2027.
- + Q4 net sales rose 27.6% to $66.2 million, the eighth consecutive quarterly year-over-year increase.
- + Q4 GAAP net income jumped 244.4% to $3.7 million, or $0.25 diluted EPS.
- + Full-year FY2026 net sales grew 9.4% to $228.6 million, the second consecutive year of annual growth.
- + Backlog reached a three-year high of $164.4 million, up 8.7% sequentially.
- + Canvys posted a record quarter with revenue up 29.5% to $12.3 million and a Q4 book-to-bill of 1.3.
- − Q4 consolidated gross margin contracted 40 basis points to 31.2% due to product mix in PMT and GES.
- − Management will not commit to additional capital returns such as buybacks, citing better uses in growth opportunities.
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders NeutralIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canvys net sales | 8.93M | Three Months Ended August 29, 2026 filing | — |
|
|
|||
| GES net sales | 9.23M | Three Months Ended August 29, 2026 filing | — |
| Gross margin | 34.6% | the first quarter of fiscal 2027 filing | — |
| PMT net sales | 46.77M | Three Months Ended August 29, 2026 filing | — |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales | 26.8% | the first quarter of fiscal 2027 filing | — |
| bill and hold revenue recognized | $2.6M | fiscal 2026 filing | -35.0% |
|
|
|||
| Customer share of consolidated net sales | 14% | fiscal 2026 filing | — |
| Gross margin as a percentage of net sales (Canvys) | 32% | fiscal 2026 filing | — |
| Sales outside the United States | 60% | fiscal 2026 filing | — |
| SG&A as a percentage of sales | 28.8% | fiscal 2026 filing | — |
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Electronic Components — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
RELL
this stock
Richardson Electronics, Ltd.
|
$254.25M | +61.4% | +9.4% | — | 5.0% |
|
APH
Amphenol Corp
|
$176.90B | — | +51.7% | 31.2 | 1.1% |
|
GLW
Corning Inc
|
$89.09B | +21.2% | +19.1% | 42.0 | 1.9% |
|
TEL
TE Connectivity plc
|
$59.93B | -9.0% | +8.9% | 20.3 | 2.1% |
|
MRAAF
Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
|
$52.69B | +29.4% | — | — | 0.0% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every section- Filed
- Oct 8, 2026
- This year
- 12
Richardson Electronics, Ltd. reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 net sales of $64.9 million, net income of $4.1 million, backlog of $184.4 million, and a $0.06 per share quarterly dividend.
ViewPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELL | -11.0% | -15.5% | +11.5% | -11.0% | +61.4% |
| SPY | -2.7% | -5.6% | -0.5% | -2.7% | +7.8% |
| vs SPY | -8.3% | -10.0% | +11.9% | -8.3% | +53.6% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.