MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $6,634,291,608 | Registered funds and BDCs (77%) |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $6,868,808,553 | Registered funds and BDCs (80%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $9,316,020,320 | Registered funds and BDCs (79%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $12,965,941,255 | Registered funds and BDCs (82%) |
| Apr 2023 | $12,965,941,255 | Registered funds and BDCs (82%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $25,187,766,199 | Registered funds and BDCs (86%) |
In the firm's words
- Fundamental active:
When assessing the fundamentals analysis of the company, Portfolio Managers review the research conclusions of the team
- Value:
We are pragmatic, skeptical, and factbased investors, seeking companies that have strong fundamentals, competitive advantages, attractive valuations and that meet our high standards of corporate governance.
- Growth:
We look to understand the drivers of long-term future growth through our due diligence process
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, the newest measured quarter, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2026-06-30, active share 91.8%; sector active share 33.8% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
31 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2026 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 34.2% | $82,965,736 |
| Communication Services | 19.4% | $46,974,546 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 19.3% | $46,873,188 |
| Financial Services | 10.4% | $25,323,816 |
| Healthcare | 7.5% | $18,195,252 |
| Basic Materials | 2.7% | $6,606,598 |
| Unclassified | 2.5% | $6,141,321 |
| Energy | 2.3% | $5,677,558 |
| Consumer Defensive | 1.5% | $3,677,138 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITUB | Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | −1,109,240 | 247,673 | $2,112,650 | |
| UMC | United Microelectronics Corp | −999,362 | 466,332 | $11,420,470 | |
| BZ | Kanzhun Ltd | −408,696 | 379,049 | $5,609,925 | |
| IBN | Icici Bank Ltd | −196,114 | 21,397 | $589,487 | |
| QFIN | Qfin Holdings, Inc. | −154,399 | 217,682 | $1,458,469 | |
| YUMC | Yum China Holdings, Inc. | −151,612 | 219,554 | $9,023,669 | |
| CPNG | Coupang, Inc. | −115,631 | 61,907 | $858,650 | |
| BVN | Buenaventura Mining Co Inc | −75,721 | 99,341 | $3,137,188 | |
| FCX | Freeport-Mcmoran Inc | −50,128 | 49,563 | $3,469,410 | |
| PDD | PDD Holdings Inc. | −43,186 | 88,294 | $6,881,634 | |
| PBR | Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro SA | −12,661 | 272,044 | $5,677,558 | |
| BIDU | Baidu, Inc. | −4,452 | 6,908 | $600,097 | |
| BAP | Credicorp Ltd | −3,115 | 9,702 | $3,685,498 | |
| LEGN | Legend Biotech Corp | −2,472 | 914,794 | $18,195,252 | |
| IFS | Intercorp Financial Services Inc. | −457 | 81,481 | $4,431,751 | |
| FMX | Mexican Economic Development Inc | −393 | 31,015 | $3,677,138 | |
| HDB | Hdfc Bank Ltd | −279 | 187,985 | $4,199,584 | |
| TSM | Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | −153 | 58,456 | $26,667,042 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTES | NetEase, Inc. | 336,452 | $40,764,524 | |
| SE | Sea Ltd | 141,251 | $13,752,197 | |
| AAOI | Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. | 89,938 | $8,927,245 | |
| MEMX | Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF | 116,848 | $5,594,214 | |
| SKHY | SK hynix Inc. | 18,383 | $3,385,229 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTES |
NetEase, Inc.
Communication Services
|
NEW | 336,452 | $40,764,524 | 16.81% | |
| TSM |
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd
Technology
|
Reduced | 58,456 | $26,667,042 | 11.00% | |
| LEGN |
Legend Biotech Corp
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 914,794 | $18,195,252 | 7.51% | |
| ATAT |
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Ltd
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 501,442 | $16,357,038 | 6.75% | |
| SE |
Sea Ltd
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 141,251 | $13,752,197 | 5.67% | |
| UMC |
United Microelectronics Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 466,332 | $11,420,470 | 4.71% | |
| ACMR |
ACM Research, Inc.
Technology
|
Held | 132,396 | $10,713,484 | 4.42% | |
| YUMC |
Yum China Holdings, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 219,554 | $9,023,669 | 3.72% | |
| AAOI |
Applied Optoelectronics, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 89,938 | $8,927,245 | 3.68% | |
| NU |
Nu Holdings Ltd.
Financial Services
|
Added | 698,766 | $8,846,377 | 3.65% | |
| YMM |
Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd.
Technology
|
Added | 1,054,349 | $8,719,466 | 3.60% | |
| PDD |
PDD Holdings Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 88,294 | $6,881,634 | 2.84% | |
| LRCX |
Lam Research Corp
Technology
|
Held | 20,295 | $6,667,110 | 2.75% | |
| GRAB |
Grab Holdings Ltd
Technology
|
Held | 2,079,000 | $6,465,690 | 2.67% | |
| PBR |
Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro SA
Energy
|
Reduced | 272,044 | $5,677,558 | 2.34% | |
| BZ |
Kanzhun Ltd
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 379,049 | $5,609,925 | 2.31% | |
| MEMX |
Matthews Emerging Markets ex China Active ETF
|
NEW | 116,848 | $5,594,214 | 2.31% | |
| IFS |
Intercorp Financial Services Inc.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 81,481 | $4,431,751 | 1.83% | |
| HDB |
Hdfc Bank Ltd
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 187,985 | $4,199,584 | 1.73% | |
| BAP |
Credicorp Ltd
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 9,702 | $3,685,498 | 1.52% | |
| FMX |
Mexican Economic Development Inc
Consumer Defensive
|
Reduced | 31,015 | $3,677,138 | 1.52% | |
| FCX |
Freeport-Mcmoran Inc
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 49,563 | $3,469,410 | 1.43% | |
| SKHY |
SK hynix Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 18,383 | $3,385,229 | 1.40% | |
| BVN |
Buenaventura Mining Co Inc
Basic Materials
|
Reduced | 99,341 | $3,137,188 | 1.29% | |
| ITUB |
Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 247,673 | $2,112,650 | 0.87% | |
| QFIN |
Qfin Holdings, Inc.
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 217,682 | $1,458,469 | 0.60% | |
| CPNG |
Coupang, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 61,907 | $858,650 | 0.35% | |
| BIDU |
Baidu, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 6,908 | $600,097 | 0.25% | |
| IBN |
Icici Bank Ltd
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 21,397 | $589,487 | 0.24% | |
| MKOR |
Matthews Korea Active ETF
|
Held | 5,032 | $315,612 | 0.13% | |
| ADVE |
Matthews International Funds
|
Held | 5,000 | $231,495 | 0.10% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.