Healthcare Value Capital, LLC
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2021, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P 500 as of 2021-09-30, active share 98.1%; sector active share 66.5% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 7 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
20 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2021 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2021Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2021| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 69.0% | $30,540,736 |
| Unclassified | 29.1% | $12,863,000 |
| Consumer Defensive | 1.9% | $830,000 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | +500,000 | 2,000,000 | $2,060,000 | ||
| — | +25,000 | 100,000 | $392,000 | ||
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reducedNew Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRTX | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 5,000 | $906,950 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALKS |
Alkermes plc.
PUT
+ SHARES
Healthcare
|
Added | 200,000 | $6,168,000 | 13.94% | |
| PFE |
Pfizer Inc
PUT
+ SHARES
Healthcare
|
Added | 125,000 | $5,376,250 | 12.15% | |
| GILD |
Gilead Sciences, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 60,000 | $4,191,000 | 9.47% | |
| GSK |
GSK plc
Healthcare
|
Held | 100,000 | $3,747,636 | 8.47% | |
| MRK |
Merck & Co., Inc.
Healthcare
|
Held | 40,000 | $3,004,400 | 6.79% | |
| BMY |
Bristol Myers Squibb Co
Healthcare
|
Held | 50,000 | $2,958,500 | 6.69% | |
| SPXU |
ProShares UltraPro Short S&P500
CALL
|
Added | 150,000 | $2,631,000 | 5.95% | |
| IRWD |
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Inc
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 200,000 | $2,612,000 | 5.90% | |
|
|
Held | 500,000 | $2,230,000 | 5.04% | ||
|
|
Added | 2,000,000 | $2,060,000 | 4.66% | ||
|
|
Held | 500,000 | $1,820,000 | 4.11% | ||
| SQQQ |
ProShares UltraPro Short QQQ
CALL
|
Added | 200,000 | $1,726,000 | 3.90% | |
| UVXY |
CALL
|
NEW | 50,000 | $1,228,000 | 2.78% | |
| AMRN |
Amarin Corp Plcuk
CALL
Healthcare
|
Held | 200,000 | $1,020,000 | 2.31% | |
| VRTX |
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc
Healthcare
|
NEW | 5,000 | $906,950 | 2.05% | |
| GNLN |
Greenlane Holdings, Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Held | 350,000 | $830,000 | 1.88% | |
| VYNE |
Yarrow Bioscience, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 400,000 | $556,000 | 1.26% | |
|
|
Held | 100,000 | $491,000 | 1.11% | ||
|
|
Added | 100,000 | $392,000 | 0.89% | ||
| VIXY |
CALL
|
Reduced | 12,500 | $285,000 | 0.64% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.