MAGNOLIA GROUP, LLC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $710,597,605 | Pooled investment vehicles (90%) |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | $811,857,229 | Pooled investment vehicles (90%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $783,587,938 | Pooled investment vehicles (89%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $797,436,834 | Pooled investment vehicles (81%) |
| Apr 2023 | $797,436,834 | Pooled investment vehicles (81%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $999,781,188 | Pooled investment vehicles (80%) |
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, the newest measured quarter, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: every 13F filer's combined book, active share 94.9%; sector active share 58.9% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
25 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2026 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 28.3% | $86,305,871 |
| Industrials | 25.0% | $76,230,481 |
| Energy | 15.9% | $48,640,308 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 14.9% | $45,539,445 |
| Unclassified | 7.3% | $22,149,600 |
| Utilities | 3.5% | $10,705,995 |
| Basic Materials | 3.0% | $9,182,331 |
| Communication Services | 1.6% | $4,812,264 |
| Real Estate | 0.5% | $1,500,804 |
| Consumer Defensive | 0.1% | $435,200 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEN-B | Lennar Corp | +43,485 | 186,894 | $14,949,651 | |
| SGOV | iShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETF | +25,000 | 220,000 | $22,149,600 | |
| NRP | Natural Resource Partners LP | +5,985 | 43,735 | $4,755,306 | |
| SPGI | S&P Global Inc. | +5,400 | 37,950 | $14,970,136 | |
| MKL | Markel Group Inc. | +2,480 | 4,580 | $7,843,021 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NNI | Nelnet Inc | −847,742 | 421,981 | $51,937,421 | |
| PCYO | Pure Cycle Corp | −825,675 | 969,746 | $10,705,995 | |
| CRMT | Americas Carmart Inc | −550,686 | 569,189 | $580,572 | |
| ARLP | Alliance Resource Partners LP | −492,870 | 769,713 | $18,696,328 | |
| CCOI | Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. | −361,937 | 617,749 | $4,812,264 | |
| CNR | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | −185,007 | 282,517 | $24,251,259 | |
| ABG | Asbury Automotive Group Inc | −121,753 | 138,905 | $23,933,331 | |
| BRK-B | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | −11,614 | 7,886 | $3,926,833 | |
| NVR | Nvr Inc | −780 | 350 | $2,154,036 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLM | Martin Marietta Materials Inc | 9,200 | $4,414,252 | |
| EXP | Eagle Materials Inc | 25,743 | $4,402,567 | |
| VLTO | Veralto Corp | 42,000 | $3,961,440 | |
| DHI | Horton D R Inc | 28,700 | $3,921,855 | |
| BN | BROOKFIELD Corp | 104,500 | $3,810,070 | |
| SBAC | Sba Communications Corp | 9,373 | $1,500,804 | |
| VNOM | Viper Energy, Inc. | 23,500 | $937,415 | |
| BTI | British American Tobacco p.l.c. | 8,000 | $435,200 | |
| RS | Reliance, Inc. | 950 | $365,512 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOC |
BOSTON OMAHA Corp
Industrials
|
Held | 5,589,253 | $72,269,041 | 23.66% | |
| NNI |
Nelnet Inc
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 421,981 | $51,937,421 | 17.00% | |
| CNR |
Core Natural Resources, Inc.
Energy
|
Reduced | 282,517 | $24,251,259 | 7.94% | |
| ABG |
Asbury Automotive Group Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 138,905 | $23,933,331 | 7.83% | |
| SGOV |
iShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETF
|
Added | 220,000 | $22,149,600 | 7.25% | |
| ARLP |
Alliance Resource Partners LP
Energy
|
Reduced | 769,713 | $18,696,328 | 6.12% | |
| SPGI |
S&P Global Inc.
Financial Services
|
Added | 37,950 | $14,970,136 | 4.90% | |
| LEN-B |
Lennar Corp
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 186,894 | $14,949,651 | 4.89% | |
| PCYO |
Pure Cycle Corp
Utilities
|
Reduced | 969,746 | $10,705,995 | 3.50% | |
| MKL |
Markel Group Inc.
Financial Services
|
Added | 4,580 | $7,843,021 | 2.57% | |
| CCOI |
Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 617,749 | $4,812,264 | 1.58% | |
| NRP |
Natural Resource Partners LP
Energy
|
Added | 43,735 | $4,755,306 | 1.56% | |
| MLM |
Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 9,200 | $4,414,252 | 1.44% | |
| EXP |
Eagle Materials Inc
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 25,743 | $4,402,567 | 1.44% | |
| VLTO |
Veralto Corp
Industrials
|
NEW | 42,000 | $3,961,440 | 1.30% | |
| BRK-B |
Berkshire Hathaway Inc
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 7,886 | $3,926,833 | 1.29% | |
| DHI |
Horton D R Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 28,700 | $3,921,855 | 1.28% | |
| HOMB |
Home Bancshares Inc
Financial Services
|
Held | 135,500 | $3,818,390 | 1.25% | |
| BN |
BROOKFIELD Corp
Financial Services
|
NEW | 104,500 | $3,810,070 | 1.25% | |
| NVR |
Nvr Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 350 | $2,154,036 | 0.71% | |
| SBAC |
Sba Communications Corp
Real Estate
|
NEW | 9,373 | $1,500,804 | 0.49% | |
| VNOM |
Viper Energy, Inc.
Energy
|
NEW | 23,500 | $937,415 | 0.31% | |
| CRMT |
Americas Carmart Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 569,189 | $580,572 | 0.19% | |
| BTI |
British American Tobacco p.l.c.
Consumer Defensive
|
NEW | 8,000 | $435,200 | 0.14% | |
| RS |
Reliance, Inc.
Basic Materials
|
NEW | 950 | $365,512 | 0.12% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.