COPL · Copley Acquisition Corp · Holdings
Substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
“Accordingly, management has determined that substantial doubt exists about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of one year from the date these unaudited condensed financial statements are issued. The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.”View the 10-Q filed Aug 17, 2026
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Institutional ownership from SEC Form 13F filings. Investment managers with more than $100 million in U.S. equities must disclose their positions every quarter, within 45 days of quarter-end, so the holdings shown can lag the market by up to a quarter.
Institutional Ownership Trend
Holder Concentration
Across 37 13F filersWho Holds COPL
Last 6 quarters through Sep 30, 2026 (filing window open)Each kind of 13F filer's share of the common shares 13F filers report. Holder type comes from regulatory records, never the filer's name; style, turnover and horizon are measured from each filer's own 13F book. The quarter selector does not change this card.
Jun 30, 2026, the newest closed quarter: 37 filers, like-for-like change +0.5%; actively managed books +0.5%; index-like books 0.0%.
| Holder type | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered adviser | 65.0% | 23 | -2.6% |
| Exempt adviser | 2.1% | 1 | -7.1% |
| Adviser | 10.2% | 2 | -18.3% |
| Bank | 1.4% | 2 | +50.0% |
| Insurer | 6.9% | 1 | +5.5% |
| Non-US | 0.1% | 1 | 0.0% |
| Holding company | 1.3% | 1 | 0.0% |
| Broker-dealer | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Unknown | 13.0% | 6 | +42.5% |
| Style | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Index-like | 1.3% | 1 | 0.0% |
| Systematic-like | 9.7% | 4 | 0.0% |
| Concentrated | 4.3% | 4 | -28.5% |
| Diversified active | 84.7% | 28 | +2.7% |
| Not measured | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Unknown | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Turnover | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low turnover | 8.6% | 4 | +154.9% |
| Medium turnover | 43.1% | 11 | -1.7% |
| High turnover | 47.0% | 19 | -6.8% |
| Unknown | 1.4% | 3 | -27.1% |
| Not measured | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Holding horizon | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short horizon | 45.7% | 18 | -1.5% |
| Medium horizon | 16.8% | 3 | +37.4% |
| Long horizon | 19.1% | 9 | -5.4% |
| Unknown | 18.4% | 7 | -11.0% |
| Not measured | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| 13F book size | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1B | 12.5% | 8 | -26.8% |
| $1B to $10B | 70.7% | 18 | +14.3% |
| $10B to $100B | 10.4% | 6 | -29.6% |
| $100B or more | 6.4% | 5 | +11.0% |
| Not measured | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Client base | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals and high net worth | 0.2% | 1 | 0.0% |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 55.4% | 19 | -2.1% |
| Registered funds and BDCs | 8.0% | 2 | -7.4% |
| Other investment advisers | 1.5% | 1 | +4.2% |
| Unknown | 35.0% | 14 | +6.9% |
| Private funds | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hedge funds | 59.2% | 21 | -2.2% |
| Private equity funds | 1.5% | 1 | +4.2% |
| Other private funds | 0.9% | 1 | 0.0% |
| No private funds | 5.4% | 1 | -10.4% |
| Private funds, type not stated | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Unknown | 33.0% | 13 | +8.0% |
| Location | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 91.8% | 33 | +1.1% |
| Outside the US | 8.2% | 4 | -5.5% |
The Sep 30, 2026 filing window is still open, so its bar carries the Jun 30, 2026 positions of filers that have not filed yet.
How the mix is measured
Shares are 13F common shares restated to today's split basis; options and principal amounts are left out. The change compares only filers with a 13F in both quarters and keeps each filer in its bucket of the later quarter on both sides; a filer that continues under a new CIK is compared through its successor. Holder type comes from each filer's current regulatory profile; client base and private funds come from the Form ADV roster current at each quarter end (rosters from December 2019, so an earlier quarter reads Unknown). Style, turnover, horizon and book size are measured from each filer's 13F book in the newest measured quarter, and Not measured means none was. Actively managed books are those measured systematic-like, concentrated or diversified active.
Conviction and Crowding
37 13F filers, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Measured across every 13F filer's common-share book once the quarter's filing window closed. Crowding counts filers with high turnover or that advise private funds on Form ADV.
Managers in the top fifth by current three-year FundScore alpha were net buyers of $0 (0 buying, 0 selling).
Estimated Holder Cost Basis
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, on that quarter's share basisEstimated, never filed: each 13F buy is costed at its quarter's average traded price and each sale keeps the average cost, so this is what holders paid on average if they traded evenly through each quarter.
Estimated cost covers 20.5% of the 13F shares; positions already held when a filer's 13F history starts, or bought in a quarter without a trusted average price, have no estimate.
Shared Holders
Companies COPL's active holders also own, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026| # | Company | Shared holders |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | TVAI Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II | 12 |
| 2 | SOUL Soulpower Acquisition Corp. | 12 |
| 3 | CTAA Clearthink 1 Acquisition Corp. | 8 |
| 4 | CCAQ Collective Acquisition Corp. | 10 |
| 5 | YCY AA Mission Acquisition Corp. II | 8 |
| 6 | OYSE Oyster Enterprises II Acquisition Corp | 10 |
| 7 | SCII SC II Acquisition Corp. | 10 |
| 8 | SPEG Silver Pegasus Acquisition Corp. | 8 |
| 9 | LCCC Lakeshore Acquisition III Corp. | 6 |
| 10 | NMP NMP Acquisition Corp. | 7 |
Shareholder Targets
13F filers that own its peers but not COPL, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Found through its holder-overlap peers: TVAI, SOUL, CTAA, CCAQ, YCY, OYSE, SCII, SPEG, LCCC, NMP, GTERA, QRED, KFII, IGAC, CRAQ, JACS, TWLV, POLE, GIW, APUR. 83 filers in all.
| # | Filer | In peers | Largest peers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linden Advisors LP Registered adviser, Diversified active | $143,445,617 17 held | TVAI, SCII, KFII |
| 2 | LMR Partners LLP Exempt adviser, Diversified active | $80,355,355 12 held | POLE, GTERA, OYSE |
| 3 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP Registered adviser, Systematic-like | $77,656,088 19 held | KFII, OYSE, CRAQ |
| 4 | PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT Non-US, Diversified active | $74,242,735 14 held | KFII, OYSE, POLE |
| 5 | Alberta Investment Management Corp Non-US, Concentrated | $67,692,610 8 held | POLE, KFII, SOUL |
| 6 | First Trust Capital Management L.P. Registered adviser, Diversified active | $56,206,206 11 held | SOUL, CCAQ, SCII |
| 7 | METEORA CAPITAL, LLC Adviser, Diversified active | $54,897,655 13 held | CRAQ, OYSE, TVAI |
| 8 | Crossingbridge Advisors, LLC Adviser, Diversified active | $52,006,067 13 held | SOUL, POLE, NMP |
| 9 | COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS Unknown, Diversified active | $37,303,172 11 held | IGAC, SCII, TVAI |
| 10 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. Registered adviser, Diversified active | $27,371,565 2 held | IGAC, TWLV |
Fund Ownership of COPL by Fund Type
Registered funds' Form N-PORT reports for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Index funds and index ETFs hold 0.00% of shares outstanding.
| Fund type | Of shares outstanding | Shares |
|---|---|---|
| Index funds | 0.00% | 0 |
| Index ETFs | 0.00% | 0 |
| Active ETFs | 0.01% | 2,164 |
| Active funds | 0.47% | 104,854 |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0 |
| All registered funds | 0.48% | 107,018 |
How fund types are measured
Each fund series counts once, with its latest Form N-PORT report dated inside the quarter; only long share positions count, restated to today's split basis. The fund type is the series' latest Form N-CEN answer on or before the quarter end (the index-fund box and the exchange-traded flag), never its name. Unclassified funds have no usable N-CEN; unit investment trusts are among them, so index ownership is a floor. Funds sit inside their advisers' 13F reports, so these shares overlap the 13F figures and are never added to them.
| Holder | Value (USD) | % of 13F | Shares | Type | Filed | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid Karpus Management, Inc. Adviser | $15,752,397 | 9.56% | 1,510,297 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. Registered adviser | $11,321,034 | 6.87% | 1,085,430 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid BERKLEY W R CORP Insurer | $11,311,011 | 6.86% | 1,084,469 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Registered adviser | $10,671,464 | 6.47% | 1,023,151 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $10,638,600 | 6.45% | 1,020,000 | Shares | 2026-07-28 | |
| Mid Westchester Capital Management, LLC Registered adviser | $8,976,057 | 5.45% | 860,600 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. Registered adviser | $7,822,500 | 4.75% | 750,000 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. Registered adviser | $7,822,500 | 4.75% | 750,000 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $6,258,000 | 3.80% | 600,000 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid AQR Arbitrage LLC Registered adviser | $6,100,194 | 3.70% | 584,870 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC Registered adviser | $6,047,637 | 3.67% | 579,831 | Shares | 2026-08-17 | |
| Small Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. Registered adviser | $5,974,157 | 3.62% | 572,786 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Large Magnetar Financial LLC Registered adviser | $5,709,382 | 3.46% | 547,400 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Large Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Registered adviser | $5,215,000 | 3.16% | 500,000 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC Registered adviser | $4,693,500 | 2.85% | 450,000 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Registered adviser | $4,252,387 | 2.58% | 401,927 | Shares | 2026-11-02 | |
| Mid RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC Registered adviser | $4,168,495 | 2.53% | 399,664 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Large Verition Fund Management LLC Registered adviser | $3,644,221 | 2.21% | 349,398 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid Periscope Capital Inc. Exempt adviser | $3,389,750 | 2.06% | 325,000 | Shares | 2026-08-11 | |
| Mid WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC Registered adviser | $3,129,000 | 1.90% | 300,000 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Small HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $3,129,000 | 1.90% | 300,000 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Small Wealthspring Capital LLC Registered adviser | $2,482,935 | 1.51% | 234,682 | Shares | 2026-11-04 | |
| Mid Shaolin Capital Management LLC Registered adviser | $2,290,897 | 1.39% | 219,645 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC Holding company | $2,156,986 | 1.31% | 206,806 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Small Context Capital Management, LLC Registered adviser | $2,116,000 | 1.28% | 200,000 | Shares | 2026-11-04 | |
| Mid SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC Registered adviser | $1,416,507 | 0.86% | 135,811 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Large TORONTO DOMINION BANK Bank | $1,303,750 | 0.79% | 125,000 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Large Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Registered adviser | $1,086,159 | 0.66% | 104,138 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC Registered adviser | $1,069,075 | 0.65% | 102,500 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid O'Connor Alternative Investments LLC Adviser | $1,043,000 | 0.63% | 100,000 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega JPMORGAN CHASE & CO Bank | $1,043,000 | 0.63% | 100,000 | Shares | 2026-08-12 | |
| Small L1 Global Manager Pty Ltd | $1,043,000 | 0.63% | 100,000 | Shares | 2026-08-13 | |
| Mega MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Registered adviser | $839,615 | 0.51% | 80,500 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid Dakota Wealth Management Registered adviser | $262,053 | 0.16% | 25,125 | Shares | 2026-08-07 | |
| Mega BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SA Non-US | $245,125 | 0.15% | 23,502 | Shares | 2026-08-13 | |
| Large Clear Street Group Inc. | $211,426 | 0.13% | 20,271 | Shares | 2026-08-12 | |
| Small Warberg Asset Management LLC | $177,680 | 0.11% | 16,794 | Shares | 2026-11-02 |