SPRU · Spruce Power Holding Corp · Financials
Substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
“Because (i) the Amended SP1 Maturity Date and the SP2 Maturity Date are within twelve months from the date the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements are issued, (ii) the Company has not yet entered into a commitment to refinance the SP1 or SP2 Facility, (iii) the Company has determined that it is unlikely to have sufficient cash on hand or proceeds from currently available liquidity sources to satisfy the SP1 Facility at the Amended SP1 Maturity Date or the SP2 Facility at the SP2 Maturity Date, (iv) the Company had negative working capital of $175.0 million as of June 30, 2026 due to the current maturity of the SP1 Facility and SP2 Facility, and (v) the Company has experienced recurring net losses and negative cash flows from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, these conditions raise substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”View the 10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Income-statement, balance-sheet and cash-flow figures from SEC filings, plus a debt profile anchored in the latest 10-K and updated by each 10-Q and debt exhibit.
Chart any reported metric, KPI or segment over time — the full statement history lives here
| Line Item | TTM | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $108.49M | $111.81M | $82.11M | $79.86M | $23.19M | $0 | $20.34M | $7.22M | |
| — | — | — | — | -$10.06M | -$39K | -$6.37M | -$2.15M | |
| — | — | — | $37.81M | $9.95M | $16.3M | $17.59M | $8.08M | |
| — | — | — | $42.05Md | $13.25Md | -$696K | $2.74M | -$860K | |
| — | — | — | 52.65%d | 57.11%d | — | 13.49% | -11.92% | |
| — | — | — | — | — | $10.78M | $4.45M | $2.87M | |
| $48.07M | $55.11M | $58.89M | $56.12M | $73.12M | $35.09M | $13.59M | $9.84M | |
| — | — | $1.2M | $1.8M | — | $325K | $270K | — | |
| $30.29M | $30.19M | $24.38M | $21.59M | $6.46M | $0 | $622K | $319K | |
| — | — | — | — | $21.6M | — | — | — | |
| — | — | — | — | $83.07M | $35.09M | — | — | |
| $84.12M | $93.87M | $132.5M | $116.68M | $82.49M | — | — | — | |
| $24.37M | $17.94M | -$50.39M | -$36.82M | -$59.29M | -$35.09M | -$15.29M | -$13.57M | |
| — | 16.04% | -61.37% | -46.1% | -255.64% | — | -75.2% | -188.07% | |
| $54.67M | $48.13M | -$26.01M | -$15.23M | -$52.84M | -$35.09M | -$14.67M | -$13.25M | |
| $50.59M | $50.92M | $40.23M | $41.94M | $11.4M | $37K | $94K | $99K | |
| $19.88M | $20.72M | $22.76M | $19.53M | $1.34M | — | — | — | |
| $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| -$7.35M | -$26.03M | -$70.49M | -$65.83M | -$93.93M | $28.79M | -$60.61M | -$14.9M | |
| — | -23.28% | -85.85% | -82.43% | -404.98% | — | -297.99% | -206.53% | |
| $421K | $320K | $436K | -$779K | $1.14M | $0 | — | — | |
| USD/shares | -$0.41 | -$1.44 | -$3.82 | -$3.58 | -$5.27 | $1.68 | -$5.76 | -$1.52 |
| USD/shares | -$0.44 | -$1.44 | -$3.82 | -$3.58 | -$5.27 | $1.52 | -$5.76 | -$1.52 |
| shares | — | 18.07M | 18.47M | 18.39M | 17.84M | 17.31M | 10.57M | 9.98M |
| shares | — | 18.07M | 18.47M | 18.39M | 17.84M | 18.56M | 10.57M | 9.98M |
Debt Profile
Reported borrowing balances, repayment dates and agreement terms, with links to the underlying filings.
Read debt and covenant terms in your AI or your code through MCP and the API →Reported debt balances
Each amount keeps its reported scope. Related balance-sheet measures appear under the borrowing they describe.
| Reported balance | As of | Amount | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current operating lease liabilities | 2026-06-30 | USD 941,000 | 10-Q filed 2026-08-13 |
| Long-term debt, including current maturities | 2026-06-30 | USD 679,546,000 | 10-Q filed 2026-08-13 |
Related accounting measures — not additional borrowingCarrying amounts can reflect issuance costs or discounts. Differences between these measures are not necessarily repayments due within a year.
| |||
| Noncurrent operating lease liabilities | 2026-06-30 | USD 3,718,000 | 10-Q filed 2026-08-13 |
Covenants
Covenant terms have not yet been verified for this profile.
The balance figures do not establish whether covenants apply or whether the company complies with them.
Loans, facilities and notes
The instrument breakdown is not yet verified. Read the debt note in the linked report for borrowing terms and maturity conditions.
Price & Valuation
Multiples computed on the strict TTM/EV methodology — today's snapshot against peers, and each ratio recomputed as of past filing dates.
Valuation
Peer medians compare against the 11 similar-size Solar companies (of 23 listed).
EV/Adj. EBITDA uses the company-stated “Adjusted EBITDA”, extracted from the reconciliation in its SEC filings — the company's own non-GAAP definition, not an XBRL-tagged figure.
Valuation over time computed as of each quarter's filing date
EV/Adj. EBITDA uses the company-stated “Adjusted EBITDA”, extracted from the reconciliation in its SEC filings as it existed at each sample date — the company's own non-GAAP definition, not an XBRL-tagged figure. Each point's tooltip names its TTM or fiscal-year basis.
Revenue Breakdown
Annual revenue as the company disaggregates it in its own XBRL filings. Years a component wasn't reported show a dash.
Share mode is each component's slice of the reported components that year — issuers rarely tag every revenue dollar, so slices need not sum to total revenue.
By Segment (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reportable Segment | $111,812,000 | $82,107,000 | $79,859,000 |
By Product & Service (USD)
| Component | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLA Revenue | $39,915,000 | $28,978,000 | $28,462,000 | $11,270,000 |
| PPA Revenue | $37,969,000 | $38,391,000 | $36,360,000 | $8,756,000 |
| Solar Renewable Energy Credit Revenue | $21,358,000 | $7,205,000 | $7,219,000 | $1,576,000 |
| Service | $3,803,000 | $778,000 | $767,000 | $770,000 |
| Product And Service Other | $3,629,000 | $3,233,000 | $3,204,000 | $577,000 |
| Amortization of Intangible Assets | $2,993,000 | $3,097,000 | $3,593,000 | $0 |
| Government Incentives | $2,145,000 | $425,000 | $254,000 | $245,000 |