TEGEAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
Exempt adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | — | — |
| Apr 2025 to Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $205,438,848 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $138,648,906 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2023 | $138,648,906 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
| Apr 2022 to Mar 2023 | $195,229,829 | Pooled investment vehicles (100%) |
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Dec 31, 2023, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2023-12-31, active share 95.5%; sector active share 45.6% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 12 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
12 tracked positions · as of Dec 31, 2023 · Δ vs Sep 30, 2023Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Dec 31, 2023| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 29.9% | $19,630,008 |
| Technology | 28.1% | $18,448,182 |
| Communication Services | 21.9% | $14,413,400 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 17.3% | $11,343,000 |
| Real Estate | 1.9% | $1,247,499 |
| Energy | 0.9% | $613,103 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedNew Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRM | Salesforce, Inc. | 7,000 | $1,841,980 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGO | Assured Guaranty Ltd | 100,000 | $6,052,000 | |
| QCOM | Qualcomm Inc | 50,000 | $5,553,000 | |
| NEM | NEWMONT Corp | 150,000 | $5,542,500 | |
| PYPL | PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 60,000 | $3,507,600 | |
| STT | State Street Corp | 50,000 | $3,348,000 | |
| XYZ | Block, Inc. | 75,000 | $3,319,500 | |
| HPQ | Hp Inc | 126,900 | $3,261,330 | |
| DELL | Dell Technologies Inc. | 35,000 | $2,411,500 | |
| NOK | Nokia Corp | 500,000 | $1,870,000 | |
| AEM | Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd | 40,000 | $1,818,000 | |
| MBI | Mbia Inc | 150,000 | $1,081,500 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C |
Citigroup Inc
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 250,700 | $12,896,008 | 19.63% | |
|
|
Held | 800,000 | $9,104,000 | 13.86% | ||
| BABA |
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 100,000 | $7,751,000 | 11.80% | |
| MRVL |
Marvell Technology, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 120,000 | $7,237,200 | 11.02% | |
| BAC |
Bank Of America Corp
Financial Services
|
Added | 200,000 | $6,734,000 | 10.25% | |
| COHR |
Coherent Corp.
Technology
|
Reduced | 125,000 | $5,441,250 | 8.28% | |
| META |
Meta Platforms, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 15,000 | $5,309,400 | 8.08% | |
| WDC |
Western Digital Corp
Technology
|
Added | 75,000 | $3,927,752 | 5.98% | |
| GM |
General Motors Co
Consumer Cyclical
|
Held | 100,000 | $3,592,000 | 5.47% | |
| CRM |
Salesforce, Inc.
Technology
|
NEW | 7,000 | $1,841,980 | 2.80% | |
| CIM |
Chimera Investment Corp
Real Estate
|
Held | 250,000 | $1,247,499 | 1.90% | |
| GFR |
Greenfire Resources Ltd.
Energy
|
Held | 126,153 | $613,103 | 0.93% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.