Third-quarter net sales rose 1.6 percent to $2.0 billion, but income before interest and income taxes fell to $191.7 million and margin declined to 9.4 percent from 9.9 percent. Total adjusted EBIT increased to $235.0 million from $221.4 million.
SLGN · Silgan Holdings Inc
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Price & Indicators
Up next
Latest documents
Silgan Holdings Inc. reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.31, up 7%. It raised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $3.83 to $3.93, maintained free cash flow of approximately $450 million, and expects the proposed Trivium acquisition to close mid-2027.
Silgan Holdings Inc. reported third quarter 2026 net sales of $2.04 billion and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.31, raised its full year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS range to $3.83 to $3.93, and confirmed free cash flow of approximately $450 million.
Silgan Holdings Inc. will contribute its Metal Containers and Closures Business to MetalCo for 60% of MetalCo’s Class A voting units; A-VL Investor will contribute $1.025 billion for 40%, and MetalCo proposes to acquire Trivium.
Metrics snapshot
Useful current figures from the complete screener profile.
Quarterly results
* Q4 derived as the full year minus Q1 to Q3.
AI Brief
Q3 FY26 earnings call · Oct 29, 2026TL;DR. Silgan raised full-year 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $3.83-$3.93, delivered record third-quarter adjusted EPS of $1.31, up 7%, and guides fourth-quarter adjusted EPS to $0.76-$0.86, while metal-container adjusted EBIT rose 10%. Fragrance and prescription pharma dispensing grew and management expects organic earnings and free cash flow growth in 2027, but muted consumer demand, volume declines, delayed inflation recovery, acquisition-related costs, and expected Trivium integration investment remain risks.
- + Full-year 2026 adjusted EPS guidance was raised to $3.83-$3.93, with the midpoint up 4% from $3.72 in 2025.
- + Record third-quarter adjusted EPS of $1.31 increased 7% and landed at the high end of the estimated range.
- + Total third-quarter adjusted EBIT increased 6% to $235 million.
- + High-value dispensing products grew mid-single digits in fragrance and double digits in North American prescription pharma.
- + Silgan confirmed approximately $450 million of 2026 free cash flow and expects organic earnings and free cash flow growth in 2027.
- + Fourth-quarter adjusted EPS is guided to $0.76-$0.86, a 21% increase at the midpoint from $0.67 a year earlier.
- − GAAP net income declined to $105.0 million and diluted EPS fell to $0.99 from $1.06.
- − Metal Containers volume fell 4% because of weaker soup demand, partially offset by growth in fruit and vegetable and pet food.
- − The proposed Trivium transaction is expected to require incremental investment before its planned mid-2027 close.
AI-generated from the earnings call and 8-K · may contain errors · not investment advice
Equibles Rating
blended score · not investment adviceBlended from price, momentum, positioning, fundamentals & volatility · daily-close · not investment advice. Market backdrop is context, not part of the score.
Guidance & track record
Still-open targets the latest release did not restate under the same label.
Guidance from company 8-Ks · delivered figures from as-reported statements · no analyst estimates involved.
Technicals
trend & momentum for long-term holders BuyIllustrative technical + ownership context — a signal mix, not investment advice.
Key metrics
the company's own KPIs, from written earnings releases and filings| Metric | Latest | Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EBIT - Custom Containers non-GAAP | $27.15M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
| Adjusted EBIT - Dispensing and Specialty Closures non-GAAP | $107.6M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Income before interest and income taxes (EBIT) 85.5M
+14.7M Acquired intangible asset amortization expense
+0.3M Other pension expense (income) for U.S. pension plans and closed facilities
+1M Equity in earnings of affiliates, net of tax
+6.1M Rationalization charges
= Adjusted EBIT - Dispensing and Specialty Closures 107.6M
|
|||
| Adjusted EBIT - Metal Containers non-GAAP | $65.88M | Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 filing | — |
GAAP → non-GAAP reconciliationGAAP Income before interest and income taxes (EBIT) 55.4M
+0.4M Acquired intangible asset amortization expense
-1.3M Other pension (income) for U.S. pension plans and closed facilities
+11.4M Rationalization charges
= Adjusted EBIT - Metal Containers 65.9M
|
|||
Figures exactly as the company stated them in writing · click a metric with a to chart its history · period links open the stating document · "filing" marks figures stated in the 10-K/10-Q · YoY needs an exactly comparable prior-year period
Versus peers
Packaging & Containers — same industry group| Company | Mkt cap | YTD | Rev growth Y/Y | P/E | Short % shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SLGN
this stock
Silgan Holdings Inc
|
$4.36B | +3.1% | +0.9% | 16.6 | 8.8% |
|
SW
Smurfit Westrock plc
|
$23.35B | +15.1% | +47.7% | 50.0 | 4.4% |
|
PKG
Packaging Corp Of America
|
$22.22B | +20.6% | +7.2% | 30.7 | 3.6% |
|
AMCR
Amcor plc
|
$21.19B | — | +56.6% | 19.3 | 5.1% |
|
IP
International Paper Co
|
$18.13B | -13.1% | +49.3% | — | 0.0% |
Peers by industry group · P/E from as-reported trailing EPS · short % is of shares outstanding
At a glance
key data from every section- Filed
- Nov 5, 2026
- This year
- 18
Third-quarter net sales rose 1.6 percent to $2.0 billion, but income before interest and income taxes fell to $191.7 million and margin declined to 9.4 percent from 9.9 percent. Total adjusted EBIT increased to $235.0 million from $221.4 million.
ViewPerformance
| 5D | 20D | 120D | MTD | YTD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLGN | +5.4% | +16.3% | +13.7% | +2.8% | +3.2% |
| SPY | -4.7% | -5.3% | -0.8% | -3.0% | +7.5% |
| vs SPY | +10.2% | +21.6% | +14.5% | +5.8% | -4.3% |
Capital returns
Dividends per share over the trailing 365 days by ex-date · buyback figures as last reported in SEC filings ("spent" derived as authorized − remaining; when several programs run concurrently, authorized is their combined total per the newest filing) · components shown separately — trailing-year buyback spend isn't tracked, so no combined shareholder yield is derived.