DSAM Partners (London) Ltd
Regulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Sep 30, 2021, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the Nasdaq-100 as of 2021-09-30, active share 82.1%; sector active share 55.1% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 7 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
15 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2021 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2021Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2021| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 36.6% | $60,105,369 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 16.1% | $26,401,918 |
| Technology | 16.0% | $26,301,600 |
| Energy | 14.4% | $23,678,505 |
| Communication Services | 10.7% | $17,671,000 |
| Utilities | 5.4% | $8,851,245 |
| Healthcare | 0.8% | $1,387,800 |
| Unclassified | 0.0% | $0 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increasedTrimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AR | ANTERO RESOURCES Corp | −1,595,700 | 908,300 | $17,085,123 | |
| OXY | Occidental Petroleum Corp | −869,600 | 222,900 | $6,593,382 | |
| VNT | Vontier Corp | −816,400 | 241,600 | $8,117,760 | |
| STLA | Stellantis N.V. | −627,420 | 650,000 | $12,415,000 | |
| GFL | GFL Environmental Inc. | −552,000 | 700,000 | $26,005,000 | |
| STEM | Stem, Inc. | −510,500 | 370,500 | $8,851,245 | |
| CARR | CARRIER GLOBAL Corp | −134,925 | 201,000 | $10,403,760 | |
| ALLO | Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. | −90,000 | 54,000 | $1,387,800 | |
| MSFT | Microsoft Corp | −76,621 | 64,500 | $18,183,840 | |
| XPO | XPO, Inc. | −68,991 | 81,900 | $6,517,600 | |
| GOOG | Alphabet Inc. | −7,485 | 6,630 | $17,671,000 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXPE | Expedia Group, Inc. | 230,000 | $37,653,300 | |
| VYX | NCR Voyix Corp | 654,631 | $29,857,725 | |
| MU | Micron Technology Inc | 265,965 | $22,601,705 | |
| PTON | Peloton Interactive, Inc. | 180,000 | $22,323,600 | |
| INTU | Intuit Inc. | 43,500 | $21,322,395 | |
| AEVA | Aeva Technologies, Inc. | 1,500,000 | $15,855,000 | |
| AMZN | Amazon Com Inc | 4,300 | $14,792,688 | |
| CSTM | Constellium SE | 675,000 | $12,791,250 | |
| AON | Aon plc | 42,000 | $10,027,920 | |
| CCIV | Lucid Group, Inc. | 330,325 | $9,520,000 | |
| RCKT | Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 140,270 | $6,212,558 | |
| BBIO | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. | 80,384 | $4,900,208 | |
| KRYS | Krystal Biotech, Inc. | 70,274 | $4,778,632 | |
| DMYI | IonQ, Inc. | 426,732 | $4,562,000 | |
| CLDX | Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. | 135,907 | $4,544,730 | |
| MELI | Mercadolibre Inc | 2,500 | $3,894,475 | |
| NBIS | Nebius Group N.V. | 55,000 | $3,891,000 | |
| EPAM | EPAM Systems, Inc. | 6,500 | $3,321,240 | |
| MLM | Martin Marietta Materials Inc | 8,057 | $2,834,533 | |
| VMC | Vulcan Materials CO | 12,647 | $2,201,463 | |
| IOVA | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 81,627 | $2,123,934 | |
| IMTX | Immatics N.V. | 152,990 | $1,776,213 | |
| CVE | Cenovus Energy Inc. | 171,000 | $1,638,180 | |
| OPCH | Option Care Health, Inc. | 74,583 | $1,631,130 | |
| OVV | Ovintiv Inc. | 51,800 | $1,630,146 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GFL |
GFL Environmental Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 700,000 | $26,005,000 | 15.82% | |
| MSFT |
Microsoft Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 64,500 | $18,183,840 | 11.06% | |
| GOOG |
Alphabet Inc.
Communication Services
|
Reduced | 6,630 | $17,671,000 | 10.75% | |
| AR |
ANTERO RESOURCES Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 908,300 | $17,085,123 | 10.39% | |
| LCID |
Lucid Group, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
NEW | 551,100 | $13,986,918 | 8.51% | |
| STLA |
Stellantis N.V.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 650,000 | $12,415,000 | 7.55% | |
| GXO |
GXO Logistics, Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 148,000 | $11,609,120 | 7.06% | |
| CARR |
CARRIER GLOBAL Corp
Industrials
|
Reduced | 201,000 | $10,403,760 | 6.33% | |
| STEM |
Stem, Inc.
Utilities
|
Reduced | 370,500 | $8,851,245 | 5.38% | |
| VNT |
Vontier Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 241,600 | $8,117,760 | 4.94% | |
| OXY |
Occidental Petroleum Corp
Energy
|
Reduced | 222,900 | $6,593,382 | 4.01% | |
| XPO |
XPO, Inc.
Industrials
|
Reduced | 81,900 | $6,517,600 | 3.96% | |
| XOS |
Xos, Inc.
Industrials
|
NEW | 1,203,000 | $5,569,889 | 3.39% | |
| ALLO |
Allogene Therapeutics, Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 54,000 | $1,387,800 | 0.84% | |
|
|
NEW | 675,900 | $0 | 0.00% |
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.