GATEWAY INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC
Registered adviserRegulatory profile
From Form ADV, the SEC filer profile, 13D/13G type codes and N-CEN, never from the name.
| Rosters | Regulatory AUM | Main clients |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 to Nov 2026 | $11,590,221,648 | Registered funds and BDCs (82%) |
| Dec 2025 to Mar 2026 | $10,909,371,942 | Registered funds and BDCs (84%) |
| Apr 2025 to Sep 2025 | $9,416,179,247 | Registered funds and BDCs (95%) |
| Apr 2024 to Mar 2025 | $8,827,745,567 | Registered funds and BDCs (95%) |
| May 2023 to Mar 2024 | $8,592,744,527 | Registered funds and BDCs (94%) |
| Apr 2023 | $8,592,744,527 | Registered funds and BDCs (94%) |
In the firm's words
- Index / passive:
Gateway invests in a diversified stock portfolio designed to track the performance of a broadbased index.
- Quantitative / systematic:
For those accounts which include equity holdings, Gateway uses a multi-factor quantitative model to construct the stock portfolio.
- Fundamental active:
In its Quality Income strategy, Gateway invests in equity securities of companies that exhibit high profitability and other strong fundamentals such as cash flow generation, earnings quality, efficient use of capital and strong balance sheets with low leverage.
- Income:
The strategy seeks to generate cash flow through disciplined option selling, shield clients from downside risk, and provide solutions that are customizable to each client's specific positioning and investment goals.
- Long/short hedge:
Gateway's Hedged Equity strategy seeks to enhance risk-adjusted returns through the systematic employment of index options.
- Fixed income / rates:
Gateway also invests certain client assets in other investment companies, including money market funds and exchange-traded funds, equity linked notes, flex options, treasury bills and enters into repurchase agreements and/or holds cash and cash equivalents.
In the firm's words
- Index / passive:
Gateway invests in a diversified stock portfolio designed to track the performance of a broadbased index.
- Quantitative / systematic:
For those accounts which include equity holdings, Gateway uses a multi-factor quantitative model to construct the stock portfolio.
- Fundamental active:
Gateway’s Quality Income strategy consists of an actively managed, proprietary factor-based equity portfolio with an overlay program which provides index option exposure. In its Quality Income strategy, Gateway invests in equity securities of companies that exhibit high profitability and other strong fundamentals such as cash flow generation, earnings quality, efficient use of capital and strong balance sheets with low leverage.
- Income:
The overlay program is designed to provide consistent cash flow.
- Fixed income / rates:
Gateway also invests certain client assets in other investment companies, including money market funds and exchange-traded funds, equity linked notes, flex options, treasury bills and enters into repurchase agreements and/or holds cash and cash equivalents.
- Long/short hedge:
Gateway’s long/short extension strategy aims to build core equity exposure with a customizable benchmark, minimize tracking error relative to the benchmark, and seeks to consistently realize capital losses while deferring capital gains.
Portfolio style
Measured from the filed 13F common-share book for Jun 30, 2026, the newest measured quarter, never from the firm's own description.
Closest benchmark: the S&P 500 as of 2026-06-30, active share 28.6%; sector active share 16.0% against the combined 13F book's sector weights.
Over time 26 measured quarters
How the bands are measured
Style bands measure the filed 13F common-share book each closed quarter, tested in this order. Unknown: under $10,000,000 of valued equity or 5 stocks. Index-like (100+ stocks): active share of 20% or less against the closest benchmark, which is the S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Nasdaq-100 or Dow Jones Industrial Average (weighted by an index-tracking fund's reported holdings or the index's constituents nearest the quarter end, over the names resolved to companies, and only when those are 90%+ of its weight) or every 13F filer's combined book, or index series holding 80%+ of the registered fund assets it advises (N-CEN) and equal to 50%+ of its book. Systematic-like: 500+ stocks, 100%+ annual turnover and a top 10 weight of 25% or less. Concentrated: a top 10 weight of 60%+ or 12 or fewer effective positions. Diversified active: none of these. Turnover is the smaller of buys and sells over average equity value, summed over four quarters: low under 30%, high 100%+. Horizon is the value-weighted number of quarters each position has been held: short under 4, long 12+.
Clone Performance
Build a hypothetical price-return history from this filer's public 13F holdings.
View clone backtestPortfolio Concentration
833 tracked positions · as of Sep 30, 2026 · Δ vs Jun 30, 2026Portfolio Trend
Sector Breakdown
As of Sep 30, 2026| Sector | % Portfolio | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 42.7% | $4,704,695,167 |
| Financial Services | 11.0% | $1,212,852,048 |
| Communication Services | 9.9% | $1,096,549,662 |
| Healthcare | 9.0% | $994,407,744 |
| Consumer Cyclical | 8.4% | $923,351,562 |
| Industrials | 7.6% | $836,218,919 |
| Consumer Defensive | 3.4% | $380,185,264 |
| Energy | 3.2% | $348,459,938 |
| Utilities | 1.4% | $156,918,204 |
| Unclassified | 1.2% | $134,986,515 |
| Basic Materials | 1.2% | $130,039,465 |
| Real Estate | 0.9% | $104,225,215 |
Last Quarter's Activity
Export CSVAdded To
Positions the filer increased| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICI | Vici Properties Inc. | +566,090 | 608,753 | $13,983,056 | |
| MNST | Monster Beverage Corp | +376,491 | 759,760 | $31,621,211 | |
| NVDA | Nvidia Corp | +304,963 | 5,625,147 | $1,284,671,071 | |
| AAPL | Apple Inc. | +213,920 | 2,906,377 | $967,881,668 | |
| REXR | Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | +196,007 | 262,088 | $9,505,931 | |
| LUMN | Lumen Technologies, Inc. | +171,057 | 329,110 | $1,843,016 | |
| FDX | Fedex Corp | +141,471 | 155,453 | $44,318,095 | |
| GLPI | Gaming & Leisure Properties, Inc. | +125,294 | 133,942 | $5,085,777 | |
| QCOM | Qualcomm Inc | +111,942 | 137,444 | $25,295,193 | |
| INVH | Invitation Homes Inc. | +108,967 | 138,880 | $3,656,710 | |
| MRVL | Marvell Technology, Inc. | +96,377 | 155,515 | $41,088,618 | |
| APH | Amphenol Corp | +92,938 | 113,016 | $9,527,248 | |
| PPL | PPL Corp | +80,944 | 155,114 | $5,101,699 | |
| CIFR | Cipher Digital Inc. | +76,490 | 151,950 | $2,404,608 | |
| AVGO | Broadcom Inc. | +75,966 | 759,457 | $266,713,703 | |
| AMAT | Applied Materials Inc | +68,361 | 92,526 | $47,315,945 | |
| KVUE | Kenvue Inc. | +67,010 | 205,265 | $3,624,979 | |
| T | At&T Inc. | +65,030 | 1,466,073 | $35,772,181 | |
| WTRG | Essential Utilities, Inc. | +63,791 | 74,154 | $2,906,095 | |
| BRX | Brixmor Property Group Inc. | +60,300 | 95,290 | $2,630,004 | |
| TOST | Toast, Inc. | +57,830 | 88,698 | $2,571,355 | |
| WFC | Wells Fargo & Company | +57,770 | 788,087 | $63,086,364 | |
| CCI | Crown Castle Inc. | +57,513 | 139,369 | $9,288,943 | |
| ONB | Old National Bancorp | +54,408 | 80,213 | $1,976,448 | |
| ALLY | Ally Financial Inc. | +52,846 | 241,700 | $9,092,754 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
Trimmed
Positions the filer reduced| Ticker | Company | Δ Shares | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BF-B | Brown Forman Corp | −229,008 | 33,894 | $888,022 | |
| AAL | American Airlines Group Inc. | −133,452 | 415,322 | $5,552,855 | |
| BTI | British American Tobacco p.l.c. | −97,271 | 89,797 | $4,884,956 | |
| PNR | PENTAIR plc | −87,271 | 35,186 | $1,864,506 | |
| ACI | Albertsons Companies, Inc. | −85,146 | 10,554 | $122,531 | |
| KMB | Kimberly Clark Corp | −70,180 | 155,036 | $15,105,157 | |
| Z | Zillow Group, Inc. | −61,134 | 16,087 | $436,440 | |
| COIN | Coinbase Global, Inc. | −58,155 | 1,302 | $242,705 | |
| AFL | Aflac Inc | −55,985 | 319,426 | $35,705,438 | |
| ED | Consolidated Edison Inc | −50,032 | 14,255 | $1,457,003 | |
| WDAY | Workday, Inc. | −49,573 | 3,052 | $581,283 | |
| DT | Dynatrace, Inc. | −46,162 | 23,954 | $1,383,103 | |
| WCN | Waste Connections, Inc. | −43,176 | 15,358 | $2,364,056 | |
| LYB | LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | −42,346 | 112,777 | $6,481,294 | |
| JEF | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | −39,762 | 14,448 | $660,707 | |
| ITUB | Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | −36,432 | 11,559 | $98,598 | |
| BSY | Bentley Systems Inc | −35,096 | 9,442 | $301,671 | |
| INTU | Intuit Inc. | −32,601 | 4,871 | $1,342,983 | |
| BAC | Bank Of America Corp | −29,870 | 1,435,143 | $78,114,833 | |
| DOCU | Docusign, Inc. | −29,550 | 33,296 | $2,235,826 | |
| GEV | GE Vernova Inc. | −28,710 | 7,143 | $6,789,350 | |
| PAYX | Paychex Inc | −26,605 | 142,093 | $13,996,160 | |
| CG | Carlyle Group Inc. | −24,669 | 15,143 | $600,571 | |
| EXR | Extra Space Storage Inc. | −23,389 | 4,292 | $564,440 | |
| SARO | StandardAero, Inc. | −23,302 | 69,122 | $1,475,754 | |
| No positions match the current search. | |||||
New Positions
Positions the filer opened this quarter| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIAV | Viavi Solutions Inc. | 129,126 | $5,412,961 | |
| AVTR | Avantor, Inc. | 303,948 | $4,574,417 | |
| SMCI | Super Micro Computer, Inc. | 108,428 | $4,453,137 | |
| OWL | Blue Owl Capital Inc. | 406,647 | $3,696,421 | |
| SANM | Sanmina Corp | 16,924 | $3,637,136 | |
| GTLB | Gitlab Inc. | 63,065 | $2,979,821 | |
| CPB | CAMPBELL'S Co | 147,962 | $2,934,086 | |
| QLYS | Qualys, Inc. | 14,512 | $2,716,646 | |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 32,682 | $2,351,469 | |
| MOS | Mosaic Co | 101,808 | $2,204,143 | |
| IWD | iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 8,183 | $2,028,811 | |
| CAG | Conagra Brands Inc. | 147,328 | $1,980,088 | |
| UDR | UDR, Inc. | 54,630 | $1,832,836 | |
| SAN | Banco Santander, S.A. | 124,862 | $1,726,841 | |
| BIO | Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | 4,351 | $1,643,416 | |
| PBF | PBF Energy Inc. | 19,974 | $1,537,199 | |
| FTAI | FTAI Aviation Ltd. | 8,734 | $1,458,840 | |
| MGV | VANGUARD MORNINGSTAR MEGA CAP VALUE INDEX FUND | 8,787 | $1,415,497 | |
| VFH | VANGUARD FINANCIALS INDEX FUND | 9,759 | $1,269,548 | |
| TPG | TPG Inc. | 28,548 | $1,259,823 | |
| PCTY | Paylocity Holding Corp | 8,243 | $1,175,204 | |
| MGK | VANGUARD MEGA CAP GROWTH INDEX FUND | 11,280 | $1,045,092 | |
| CHYM | Chime Financial, Inc. | 35,732 | $951,900 | |
| JHX | James Hardie Industries plc | 34,955 | $884,711 | |
| AVNT | Avient Corp | 21,837 | $878,939 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
Sold Out
Positions the filer fully exited| Ticker | Company | Shares | Value | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPRT | Copart Inc | 427,678 | $12,056,242 | |
| — | 75,573 | $5,775,288 | ||
| — | 20,195 | $4,140,782 | ||
| EMN | Eastman Chemical Co | 54,589 | $3,656,371 | |
| TRU | TransUnion | 40,848 | $2,946,774 | |
| ALGM | Allegro Microsystems, Inc. | 37,110 | $2,583,598 | |
| JOBY | Joby Aviation, Inc. | 189,226 | $1,687,895 | |
| ECG | Everus Construction Group, Inc. | 10,032 | $1,664,810 | |
| CE | Celanese Corp | 28,800 | $1,324,800 | |
| ENPH | Enphase Energy, Inc. | 23,296 | $1,147,095 | |
| NVS | Novartis AG | 6,564 | $1,028,710 | |
| UI | Ubiquiti Inc. | 1,915 | $1,022,667 | |
| CAVA | Cava Group, Inc. | 10,747 | $843,424 | |
| — | 3,907 | $816,329 | ||
| — | 14,266 | $741,118 | ||
| ENS | EnerSys | 2,891 | $675,973 | |
| BLDR | Builders FirstSource, Inc. | 6,421 | $574,551 | |
| BTSG | BrightSpring Health Services, Inc. | 7,922 | $552,480 | |
| — | 1,502 | $532,504 | ||
| MTG | Mgic Investment Corp | 18,093 | $510,222 | |
| RMD | Resmed Inc | 2,241 | $436,726 | |
| RIO | Rio Tinto PLC | 4,553 | $432,216 | |
| SNEX | StoneX Group Inc. | 3,589 | $425,296 | |
| LKQ | Lkq Corp | 15,608 | $410,958 | |
| VIK | Viking Holdings Ltd | 3,894 | $407,584 | |
| No positions match the current search. | ||||
| Ticker | Company | Type | Shares | Value (USD) | % of Portfolio | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA |
Nvidia Corp
Technology
|
Added | 5,625,147 | $1,284,671,071 | 11.65% | |
| AAPL |
Apple Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 2,906,377 | $967,881,668 | 8.78% | |
| MSFT |
Microsoft Corp
Technology
|
Added | 1,195,833 | $613,342,745 | 5.56% | |
| AMZN |
Amazon Com Inc
Consumer Cyclical
|
Added | 1,575,187 | $392,457,841 | 3.56% | |
| META |
Meta Platforms, Inc.
Communication Services
|
Added | 526,583 | $381,867,459 | 3.46% | |
| GOOG |
Alphabet Inc.
Communication Services
|
Added | 1,101,556 | $375,344,191 | 3.41% | |
| AVGO |
Broadcom Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 759,457 | $266,713,703 | 2.42% | |
| JPM |
Jpmorgan Chase & Co
Financial Services
|
Added | 559,011 | $184,937,609 | 1.68% | |
| MU |
Micron Technology Inc
Technology
|
Added | 169,818 | $180,874,849 | 1.64% | |
| GOOGL |
Alphabet Inc.
Communication Services
|
Added | 519,973 | $178,912,309 | 1.62% | |
| TSLA |
Tesla, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 418,231 | $148,392,541 | 1.35% | |
| V |
Visa Inc.
Financial Services
|
Added | 407,408 | $146,393,916 | 1.33% | |
| BRK-B |
Berkshire Hathaway Inc
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 292,951 | $145,874,950 | 1.32% | |
| AMD |
Advanced Micro Devices Inc
Technology
|
Added | 237,789 | $145,469,798 | 1.32% | |
| LLY |
ELI LILLY & Co
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 125,661 | $145,399,829 | 1.32% | |
| XOM |
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp
Energy
|
Added | 741,858 | $120,737,389 | 1.10% | |
| JNJ |
Johnson & Johnson
Healthcare
|
Added | 431,126 | $114,136,297 | 1.04% | |
| PLTR |
Palantir Technologies Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 491,440 | $91,923,852 | 0.83% | |
| RTX |
RTX Corp
Industrials
|
Added | 473,584 | $87,920,869 | 0.80% | |
| INTC |
Intel Corp
Technology
|
Added | 704,773 | $84,734,857 | 0.77% | |
| MS |
Morgan Stanley
Financial Services
|
Added | 447,894 | $84,239,903 | 0.76% | |
| BAC |
Bank Of America Corp
Financial Services
|
Reduced | 1,435,143 | $78,114,833 | 0.71% | |
| CSCO |
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Technology
|
Added | 725,695 | $78,106,552 | 0.71% | |
| CAT |
Caterpillar Inc
Industrials
|
Added | 96,207 | $78,003,673 | 0.71% | |
| ABBV |
AbbVie Inc.
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 287,143 | $75,113,737 | 0.68% | |
| WMT |
Walmart Inc.
Consumer Defensive
|
Added | 702,672 | $73,021,674 | 0.66% | |
| COST |
Costco Wholesale Corp
Consumer Defensive
|
Added | 78,489 | $71,451,676 | 0.65% | |
| LRCX |
Lam Research Corp
Technology
|
Reduced | 217,151 | $71,336,275 | 0.65% | |
| HD |
Home Depot, Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 250,737 | $71,332,169 | 0.65% | |
| CVX |
Chevron Corp
Energy
|
Added | 313,351 | $63,989,407 | 0.58% | |
| MRK |
Merck & Co., Inc.
Healthcare
|
Added | 438,489 | $63,716,836 | 0.58% | |
| WFC |
Wells Fargo & Company
Financial Services
|
Added | 788,087 | $63,086,364 | 0.57% | |
| UNH |
Unitedhealth Group Inc
Healthcare
|
Added | 171,211 | $62,848,133 | 0.57% | |
| TXN |
Texas Instruments Inc
Technology
|
Added | 213,039 | $59,670,093 | 0.54% | |
| PH |
Parker-Hannifin Corp
Industrials
|
Added | 60,276 | $57,588,895 | 0.52% | |
| ETN |
Eaton Corp plc
Industrials
|
Added | 126,991 | $54,569,302 | 0.50% | |
| NFLX |
Netflix Inc
Communication Services
|
Added | 746,863 | $51,966,727 | 0.47% | |
| SNDK |
Sandisk Corp
Technology
|
Added | 28,807 | $50,121,011 | 0.45% | |
| WDC |
Western Digital Corp
Technology
|
Added | 109,198 | $49,626,123 | 0.45% | |
| ISRG |
Intuitive Surgical Inc
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 117,866 | $47,927,851 | 0.43% | |
| AMAT |
Applied Materials Inc
Technology
|
Added | 92,526 | $47,315,945 | 0.43% | |
| SPY |
Spdr S&P 500 ETF Trust
|
Added | 61,517 | $46,914,709 | 0.43% | |
| HLT |
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.
Consumer Cyclical
|
Reduced | 146,097 | $46,476,377 | 0.42% | |
| ADI |
Analog Devices Inc
Technology
|
Added | 113,645 | $45,084,107 | 0.41% | |
| AEP |
American Electric Power Co Inc
Utilities
|
Added | 379,020 | $44,966,932 | 0.41% | |
| FDX |
Fedex Corp
Industrials
|
Added | 155,453 | $44,318,095 | 0.40% | |
| ORCL |
Oracle Corp
Technology
|
Added | 314,430 | $43,171,239 | 0.39% | |
| COP |
Conocophillips
Energy
|
Added | 343,097 | $42,938,589 | 0.39% | |
| DE |
Deere & Co
Industrials
|
Reduced | 63,060 | $42,347,943 | 0.38% | |
| AMGN |
Amgen Inc
Healthcare
|
Reduced | 99,599 | $41,981,974 | 0.38% |
Showing the top 50 of 833 positions. Create a free account to see every position, past quarters, search, filters and CSV export.
Covers the securities this platform tracks: U.S.-listed common stock and the put/call positions reported on it. A 13F can also report security types outside that coverage — preferred shares, bonds, warrants, untracked share classes — so the filing's own declared total can exceed the figures above. The source filing is linked at the top of this table.