VTGN · Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. · Holdings
Substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
“As of June 30, 2026, we had cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities of approximately $31.7 million. As of August 14, 2026, the issuance date of the condensed consolidated financial statements in this Quarterly Report as of and for the three months ended June 30, 2026, there is uncertainty about whether our combined cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities will be sufficient to fund operations beyond twelve months from the issuance date of the condensed consolidated financial statements in this Report and therefore we concluded that substantial doubt exists about our ability to continue as a going concern.”View the 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026
You came from your AI assistant. Add Equibles to it and ask about this data directly, free.
Institutional ownership from SEC Form 13F filings. Investment managers with more than $100 million in U.S. equities must disclose their positions every quarter, within 45 days of quarter-end, so the holdings shown can lag the market by up to a quarter.
Institutional Ownership Trend
Holder Concentration
Across 53 13F filersWho Holds VTGN
Last 8 quarters through Sep 30, 2026 (filing window open)Each kind of 13F filer's share of the common shares 13F filers report. Holder type comes from regulatory records, never the filer's name; style, turnover and horizon are measured from each filer's own 13F book. The quarter selector does not change this card.
Jun 30, 2026, the newest closed quarter: 48 filers, like-for-like change -20.1%; actively managed books -23.4%; index-like books -6.3%.
| Holder type | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered adviser | 72.8% | 18 | -3.9% |
| Exempt adviser | 0.0% | 0 | -100.0% |
| Adviser | 3.4% | 1 | +1.8% |
| Bank | 2.4% | 7 | +2.2% |
| Broker-dealer | 2.6% | 1 | +1431.5% |
| Non-US | 0.1% | 3 | +3984.7% |
| Holding company | 3.3% | 3 | -13.9% |
| Insurer | 0.0% | 0 | -100.0% |
| Benefit plan | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Unknown | 15.4% | 15 | -60.5% |
| Style | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Index-like | 23.0% | 7 | -6.3% |
| Systematic-like | 19.4% | 8 | +36.9% |
| Concentrated | 31.7% | 8 | +375.0% |
| Diversified active | 25.9% | 25 | -67.5% |
| Not measured | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Unknown | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Turnover | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low turnover | 9.5% | 20 | -6.2% |
| Medium turnover | 34.0% | 7 | -44.5% |
| High turnover | 38.7% | 17 | +5.3% |
| Unknown | 17.8% | 4 | +5.5% |
| Not measured | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Holding horizon | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short horizon | 25.6% | 10 | +1.9% |
| Medium horizon | 34.3% | 8 | -13.2% |
| Long horizon | 22.1% | 25 | +0.2% |
| Unknown | 18.1% | 5 | -53.0% |
| Not measured | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| 13F book size | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1B | 20.0% | 10 | +2.4% |
| $1B to $10B | 33.1% | 12 | -44.2% |
| $10B to $100B | 13.7% | 5 | +43.4% |
| $100B or more | 33.3% | 21 | -9.4% |
| Not measured | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Client base | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals and high net worth | 0.6% | 4 | +213.4% |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 52.0% | 10 | -7.0% |
| Registered funds and BDCs | 20.2% | 3 | +3.2% |
| Insurance companies | 0.0% | 1 | -26.7% |
| Corporations | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Unknown | 27.2% | 30 | -44.9% |
| Private funds | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hedge funds | 51.9% | 9 | +72.6% |
| Other private funds | 0.2% | 1 | -99.3% |
| Mixed private funds | 0.0% | 1 | -26.7% |
| No private funds | 20.7% | 7 | +5.2% |
| Real estate funds | 0.0% | 0 | -100.0% |
| Private equity funds | 0.0% | 0 | — |
| Unknown | 27.2% | 30 | -44.6% |
| Location | Share | Filers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 97.7% | 41 | -20.2% |
| Outside the US | 2.3% | 7 | -12.6% |
The Sep 30, 2026 filing window is still open, so its bar carries the Jun 30, 2026 positions of filers that have not filed yet.
How the mix is measured
Shares are 13F common shares restated to today's split basis; options and principal amounts are left out. The change compares only filers with a 13F in both quarters and keeps each filer in its bucket of the later quarter on both sides; a filer that continues under a new CIK is compared through its successor. Holder type comes from each filer's current regulatory profile; client base and private funds come from the Form ADV roster current at each quarter end (rosters from December 2019, so an earlier quarter reads Unknown). Style, turnover, horizon and book size are measured from each filer's 13F book in the newest measured quarter, and Not measured means none was. Actively managed books are those measured systematic-like, concentrated or diversified active.
Excluded 1 holder with no observed 2026-06-30 13F.
Conviction and Crowding
48 13F filers, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Measured across every 13F filer's common-share book once the quarter's filing window closed. Crowding counts filers with high turnover or that advise private funds on Form ADV.
Managers in the top fifth by current three-year FundScore alpha were net sellers of $63,630 (0 buying, 1 selling).
Estimated Holder Cost Basis
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, on that quarter's share basisEstimated, never filed: each 13F buy is costed at its quarter's average traded price and each sale keeps the average cost, so this is what holders paid on average if they traded evenly through each quarter.
Estimated cost covers 56.1% of the 13F shares; positions already held when a filer's 13F history starts, or bought in a quarter without a trusted average price, have no estimate.
Shared Holders
Companies VTGN's active holders also own, quarter ended Mar 31, 2026| # | Company | Shared holders |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | SPRB Spruce Biosciences, Inc. | 3 |
| 2 | LPCN Lipocine Inc. | 3 |
| 3 | PEPG PepGen Inc. | 3 |
| 4 | SRZN Surrozen, Inc. | 3 |
| 5 | RLMD Relmada Therapeutics, Inc. | 3 |
| 6 | CAPR Capricor Therapeutics, Inc. | 3 |
| 7 | TENX Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. | 3 |
| 8 | KOD Kodiak Sciences Inc. | 3 |
| 9 | BHVN Biohaven Ltd. | 3 |
| 10 | PHVS Pharvaris N.V. | 3 |
Shareholder Targets
13F filers that own its peers but not VTGN, quarter ended Mar 31, 2026Found through its holder-overlap peers: SPRB, LPCN, PEPG, SRZN, RLMD, CAPR, TENX, KOD, BHVN, PHVS, ABVX, PCVX, QURE, GPCR, DNTH, RVMD. 889 filers in all.
| # | Filer | In peers | Largest peers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC Holding company, Diversified active | $3,243,373,729 13 held | PCVX, RVMD, DNTH |
| 2 | JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC Adviser, Diversified active | $2,576,234,696 11 held | PCVX, RVMD, GPCR |
| 3 | BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP Registered adviser, Concentrated | $1,937,266,304 7 held | RVMD, KOD, ABVX |
| 4 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Holding company, Diversified active | $1,563,451,610 9 held | RVMD, GPCR, PCVX |
| 5 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Registered adviser, Diversified active | $1,468,407,189 6 held | RVMD, PCVX, DNTH |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC Registered adviser, Diversified active | $1,168,581,013 6 held | RVMD, PCVX, DNTH |
| 7 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP Registered adviser, Concentrated | $1,038,087,209 4 held | RVMD, PCVX, ABVX |
| 8 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. Registered adviser, Concentrated | $987,831,969 5 held | PCVX, DNTH, CAPR |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Adviser, Diversified active | $909,565,635 4 held | PCVX, DNTH, RVMD |
| 10 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ Registered adviser, Diversified active | $799,028,896 12 held | RVMD, GPCR, DNTH |
Fund Ownership of VTGN by Fund Type
Registered funds' Form N-PORT reports for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026Index funds and index ETFs hold 4.40% of shares outstanding.
| Fund type | Of shares outstanding | Shares |
|---|---|---|
| Index funds | 0.85% | 378,044 |
| Index ETFs | 3.55% | 1,574,200 |
| Active ETFs | 0.99% | 438,643 |
| Active funds | 0.01% | 4,985 |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0 |
| All registered funds | 5.40% | 2,395,872 |
How fund types are measured
Each fund series counts once, with its latest Form N-PORT report dated inside the quarter; only long share positions count, restated to today's split basis. The fund type is the series' latest Form N-CEN answer on or before the quarter end (the index-fund box and the exchange-traded flag), never its name. Unclassified funds have no usable N-CEN; unit investment trusts are among them, so index ownership is a floor. Funds sit inside their advisers' 13F reports, so these shares overlap the 13F figures and are never added to them.
| Holder | Value (USD) | % of 13F | Shares | Type | Filed | Open |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid Commodore Capital LP Registered adviser | $641,382 | 21.97% | 2,788,620 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Registered adviser | $362,066 | 12.40% | 1,574,200 | Shares | 2026-08-13 | |
| Mega TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP Registered adviser | $195,038 | 6.68% | 847,992 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Large ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $182,753 | 6.26% | 794,579 | Shares | 2026-08-13 | |
| Large RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Registered adviser | $168,015 | 5.76% | 730,500 | Shares | 2026-08-13 | |
| Small Ikarian Capital, LLC Registered adviser | $119,387 | 4.09% | 519,077 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC Registered adviser | $108,324 | 3.71% | 351,935 | Shares | 2026-11-06 | |
| Small AdvisorShares Investments LLC Registered adviser | $100,887 | 3.46% | 438,643 | Shares | 2026-08-11 | |
| Mega SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $95,542 | 3.27% | 415,400 | Call | 2026-08-14 | |
| Small LUMINUS MANAGEMENT LLC Adviser | $92,716 | 3.18% | 403,115 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Registered adviser | $80,762 | 2.77% | 351,141 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega BlackRock, Inc. Holding company | $79,448 | 2.72% | 345,432 | Shares | 2026-08-07 | |
| Mega MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Registered adviser | $70,518 | 2.42% | 306,600 | Call | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Broker-dealer | $70,008 | 2.40% | 304,385 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Small Verdad Advisers, LP | $67,468 | 2.31% | 293,343 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $50,071 | 1.72% | 217,700 | Shares | 2026-08-13 | |
| Large TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL Registered adviser | $38,410 | 1.32% | 167,000 | Call | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $37,910 | 1.30% | 164,827 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega CITADEL ADVISORS LLC Registered adviser | $34,270 | 1.17% | 149,000 | Call | 2026-09-02 | |
| Mid BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC Registered adviser | $30,951 | 1.06% | 134,571 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega STATE STREET CORP Bank | $27,856 | 0.95% | 121,114 | Shares | 2026-09-22 | |
| Mid XTX Topco Ltd | $27,227 | 0.93% | 118,380 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid StoneX Group Inc. | $21,806 | 0.75% | 70,846 | Shares | 2026-11-03 | |
| Mega NORTHERN TRUST CORP Bank | $18,589 | 0.64% | 80,823 | Shares | 2026-08-13 | |
| Mega JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $17,595 | 0.60% | 76,500 | Call | 2026-08-14 | |
| Small STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP Registered adviser | $17,276 | 0.59% | 616,749 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega CITADEL ADVISORS LLC Registered adviser | $15,832 | 0.54% | 68,839 | Shares | 2026-09-02 | |
| Mid Virtu Financial LLC | $15,184 | 0.52% | 66,021 | Shares | 2026-08-13 | |
| Mega UBS Group AG Bank | $13,300 | 0.46% | 57,830 | Shares | 2026-08-13 | |
| Small DIADEMA PARTNERS LP Registered adviser | $13,271 | 0.45% | 57,700 | Call | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mid GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP Registered adviser | $12,554 | 0.43% | 54,584 | Shares | 2026-08-06 | |
| Mega BARCLAYS PLC Bank | $11,898 | 0.41% | 38,657 | Shares | 2026-11-06 | |
| Mega SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $10,189 | 0.35% | 44,300 | Put | 2026-08-14 | |
| Large OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. Holding company | $10,093 | 0.35% | 43,888 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Large Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $8,002 | 0.27% | 26,000 | Shares | 2026-11-02 | |
| Small Scientech Research LLC | $6,965 | 0.24% | 30,283 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5,635 | 0.19% | 24,500 | Put | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega HighTower Advisors, LLC Registered adviser | $4,744 | 0.16% | 20,628 | Shares | 2026-08-05 | |
| Large Farther Finance Advisors, LLC Registered adviser | $4,617 | 0.16% | 15,000 | Shares | 2026-10-08 | |
| Mid SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4,602 | 0.16% | 14,952 | Shares | 2026-11-04 | |
| Mid Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $4,171 | 0.14% | 18,136 | Shares | 2026-08-11 | |
| Mega BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ Bank | $3,811 | 0.13% | 16,570 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Small Truvestments Capital LLC | $3,574 | 0.12% | 15,540 | Shares | 2026-08-12 | |
| Mega CITADEL ADVISORS LLC Registered adviser | $3,473 | 0.12% | 15,100 | Put | 2026-09-02 | |
| Mega RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3,415 | 0.12% | 14,851 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Small Performa Ltd (US), LLC Registered adviser | $3,308 | 0.11% | 10,750 | Shares | 2026-11-05 | |
| Mega Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC Registered adviser | $2,486 | 0.09% | 10,809 | Shares | 2026-08-13 | |
| Mega CITIGROUP INC Bank | $1,382 | 0.05% | 4,491 | Shares | 2026-11-04 | |
| Mid SBI Securities Co., Ltd. Non-US | $397 | 0.01% | 1,290 | Shares | 2026-10-22 | |
| Mega ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Bank | $115 | 0.00% | 500 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega MORGAN STANLEY Holding company | $67 | 0.00% | 298 | Shares | 2026-08-13 | |
| Small Persistent Asset Partners Ltd Exempt adviser | $33 | 0.00% | 147 | Call | 2026-08-07 | |
| Mega JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $26 | 0.00% | 114 | Shares | 2026-08-14 | |
| Mega JPMORGAN CHASE & CO Bank | $18 | 0.00% | 82 | Shares | 2026-08-12 | |
| Small Fairman Group, LLC Registered adviser | $8 | 0.00% | 29 | Shares | 2026-10-26 | |
| Mega BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SA Non-US | $1 | 0.00% | 6 | Shares | 2026-08-13 |